HomeQ&A¿Cómo se dice en español "Go for it!" ?

¿Cómo se dice en español "Go for it!" ?

2
votes

¿Por favor..me puedes ayudar? . Quiero saber, como se dice en español 'Go for it ! ' cuando se quiere dar ánimo a otra.persona para hacer algo? ¿Hay una expresión equivalente en espanol? Creo que es una expresión muy popular en Inglaterra y Estados Unídos.

Please... can you help me? I would like to know, how do you say in Spanish 'Go for it !; when you wish to say something to encourage someone to do something.? Is there an equivalent expression in Spanish? This is a popular expression in English both in England and I think USA where it came from

21197 views
updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by FELIZ77
I'm sorry... I wish I knew.. I'll keep looking! :D - kanani142, ABR 14, 2010

7 Answers

2
votes

Mi amigo Boricua dice, "mete la mano! Go for it!

My Puerto Rican friend says, "put a hand in it,"(literal) which means, Go for it!

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
That is a good way of saying it. "Put your hand in." - waltico, JUN 2, 2010
2
votes

I dont think you are going to find something that truly suits, it depends on the rest of the phrase, you can say ¡anímate! ¡a por ello! ¡adelente! For example if you want to say ``I decided to go for it `` it would be ``decidí intentarlo`` so Im not sure it really translates the same idea....

updated SEP 24, 2015
posted by margaretbl
2
votes

If what you want to do is offer encouragement, maybe rather than trying to find the "same" saying, you could say to your friend, "¡Puedes hacerlo!" I realize that this is not what you are looking for, but sometimes there is no exact equivalent. smile

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

How about "¡Hazlo!" which means "Do it!"

updated OCT 29, 2011
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

I have since learnt that they have an expression in Columbia that says

**¡ déle ! ** or déle por d'oro = Go for gold !

I think the Castillian Spanish equivalent may be " ¡ andale !"

I could not give an accepted answer status as I have not been able to find an answer from anyone else that came close enough to what I was/am looking for ..sorry !

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

Go for it!: ¡Anímate! LOL

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by kanani142
I thought that was more like "Cheer up." - --Mariana--, ABR 14, 2010
I used a different site and that's what it gave me. I've also heard used like that as well. But, I'm probably wrong... :( - kanani142, ABR 14, 2010
1
vote

Es "Anímate"=Cheer up?? algo así??.

Para dar animos: "Vamos tu puedes", "Puedes hacerlo confía/cree en tí".

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by Gunznblackroses
animar is also èncourage`` - margaretbl, JUN 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.