HomeQ&Asinónimos de "triste"

sinónimos de "triste"

3
votes

Im looking for a word for the strongest feeling of sadness. when you are "beside yourself". what's the expression in spanish? I dont want the expression to involve anger, only sadness.

And oh, fortunatley im not the one filled with the emotion :D

3533 views
updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by LovisaNordqvist

11 Answers

1
vote

Hi loveisanord. If nobody has done so already, let me welcome you to the Spanishdict forum.

Besides the great answer given by Marianne, you might also say melancólico (melancholy), afligido (upset/heartbroken) or apesadumbrado (glum/saddened/sorrowful/grieving)

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

She was beside herself with sadness -> estaba fuera de sí de tristeza

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
You are just too quick for me Marianne :) - Izanoni1, ABR 14, 2010
1
vote

How about "deprimido?"

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Is it sadness with tinges of loneliness, no place to turn, no hope for joy ever again, forsaken, not self pity but just the harsh reality that there is nobody to share the sadness? Utterly alone on the barren landscape of hopeless sadness?

If this is it, "desamparado" is your word.

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Cabizbaja, apagada.

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
0
votes

Hola,

Otra opción es "achantado".

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

lamentable LOL

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by kanani142
0
votes

yeah, that's the one ! Thank u so much. can't believe how friendly and helpfull u all are. im beside myself with joy that i came across this site :D

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by LovisaNordqvist
fuera de sí de alegría - Izanoni1, ABR 14, 2010
0
votes

"Besides herself" might be Fuera de sí de tristeza

You might be able to use loca de tristeza as well, but I am not sure. The only thing that comes to mind with this expression is when it is used with de curiosidad and de alegría, but I suppose it might be possible to use it with sadness as well.

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

También podría ser "Melancólico".

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Gunznblackroses
0
votes

well yeah it could work, but im looking for a more litteral expression. the context is more or less: "Esta llorando sin parar, "besides herself" debido a la boda"

i want it to be desperate. If u know what i mean?!

but thanks anyways grin

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by LovisaNordqvist
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS