HomeQ&ASpanish for "follow through"

Spanish for "follow through"

1
vote

What is the best translation for "follow through" in sporting technique context?

Example: To hit a good ground stroke in tennis or to produce a decent drive in golf, a good follow through of the racket or club is absolutely essential.

1212 views
updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by peterpierre2

2 Answers

2
votes

Hola, PeterPierre:

My big paper dictionary suggests:

Follow through (Golf, Tennis) = acompañar el golpe

Muchos saludos/Best regards,

Moe

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Moe
gracias Moe - peterpierre2, ABR 15, 2010
1
vote

I believe for tennis it is 'el acompañamiento'.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.