HomeQ&AComo se traduce: abrigada?

Como se traduce: abrigada?

1
vote

The only thing I can find is "Sheltered or Windbreak.." What does it mean in this context:

"Zarigüeya acariciando su blanca piel. !Que gruesa y abrigada que era!"

Help! Haha Thanks! smile

2530 views
updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by kmac7

2 Answers

1
vote

abrigado

abrigado, -a adjective1. well wrapped-up (persona); warm (prenda)

Copyright © 2006 Chambers Harrap Publishers Limited

abrigado [ah-bre-gah’ -do] verb1. ABRIGADERO. (m) past participle2. Past participle of ABRIGAR.

Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. Copyright © 2007 by Velazquez® Press. All rights reserved.


Since the person here is female, "abrigada" is used

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

"Zarigüeya stroking its white skin. It was so thick and warm!"

I trust Zarigüeya was doing the stroking to someone else. Zarigüeyas are not particularly fuzzy, warm nor cuddly!

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.