HomeQ&ATranslation Exercise for Beginners: Number 22

Translation Exercise for Beginners: Number 22

8
votes

This is a thread specifically designed with beginners in mind. If other exercises intimidate you this one shouldn't! Keep in mind that it doesn't matter if you don't get it all right. The actual process of attempting translation, and then correcting yourself is what helps us learn!



There are three rules:

  1. Don't look at other people's translations until you have made your own.

  2. Do not use a translation engine. (Although you can use a dictionary)

  3. Do vote for the best answers and this thread. If there is a tie, votes make a difference.



So here is our sentence for Number 22:

Hay en el mundo un lenguaje que todos comprenden: es el lenguaje del entusiasmo, de las cosas hechas con amor y con voluntad, en busca de aquello que se desea o en lo que se cree.

Paulo Coelho (1947-? Escritor brasileño)



Please remember to answer and then vote generously! This helps our thread and helps to choose a winner because if there is a word-for-word tie the answer with the most votes wins! The winner automatically recieves 20 reputation points not counting any votes he/she may have garnered. Every participant receives a vote from me as well for participating. Keep in mind that if you need some time to come up with an answer and if the thread disappears you can find it under the category: Games and Challenges. Have fun! The translation will be posted on Sunday.



Translation: coming Sunday...

4326 views
updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by renaerules
My goodness, Paulo otra vez :P - bomberapolaca, ABR 14, 2010
...I love Paulo, I've read all his books, but unfortunately not in English:) - luz_72, ABR 14, 2010

17 Answers

3
votes

In the world there is a language that everybody understands: it is the language of enthusiasm, of the things done with love and free will, while searching for what is desired or what is believed in.

updated AGO 31, 2010
posted by luz_72
3
votes

There is a language that everyone understands: it is the language of enthusiasm, of the things done with love and will, in search of that you believe in.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by LatinKeys88
3
votes

There is a language that everybody understands: it is the language of exuberance, of things willlingly done out of love, in search of what one craves or believes in.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by bomberapolaca
2
votes

Hay en el mundo un lenguaje que todos comprenden: es el lenguaje del entusiasmo, de las cosas hechas con amor y con voluntad, en busca de aquello que se desea o en lo que se cree.

There is in the world a language that all understand: the language of enthusiasm - things done with love and free will - to seek what (you) desire or what you believe in.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by nonombre
2
votes

In this world, there is a language that everyone understands: it is the language of enthusiasm, in doing things out of love and selflessness, in searching for what is desirable and worth believing in.

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
2
votes

There is a language in the world that everyone comprehends. it is the language of enthusiasm, of things done with love of free will, in search of that which one desires or believes.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

There is a language in the world that everyone can understand; it is the language of imagination, of the things made with love and goodwill, in pursuit of what anyone wishes or what anyone thinks.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by sanlee
2
votes

The world has one language that everyone understands: it is the language of enthusiasm, of things done willfully and with love, of looking for what you desire or what you believe.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
2
votes

Hay en el mundo un lenguaje que todos comprenden: es el lenguaje del entusiasmo, de las cosas hechas con amor y con voluntad, en busca de aquello que se desea o en lo que se cree.

In the world, there is a language that everyone understands...it is the language of enthusiasm...the language of things done with love and determination, in search of what is desired and what is believed.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
2
votes

There is one language in the world that everyone understands: it is the language of enthusiasm for the things you do with love and intention, in search of that which one desires or in which one believes.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

In the world there is a language that everybody understands: it is the language of enthusiasm, of things done with love and determination, in search of that in which one desires or that in which one believes.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by pescador1
2
votes

In the world, there is a language that everyone understands: It's the language of enthusiasm, of something that is done with love and free will, in search of what you desire or in what you believe.

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
2
votes

(Pt) Há no mundo uma linguagem que todos compreendem: é a linguagem do entusiasmo, das coisas feitas com amor e com vontade, em procurar aquilo que se deseja ou no que se crê

(Es) Hay en el mundo un lenguaje que todos comprenden: es el lenguaje del entusiasmo, de las cosas hechas con amor y con voluntad, en busca de aquello que se desea o en lo que se cree.

Paulo Coelho (escritor brasileiro)

In the world there is a language that everyone understands: it is the language of enthusiasm, of things done with love and with free will, in search of what you desire or in what you believe.

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
2
votes

In this world, there is a language that everybody understands: it is the language of enthusiasm, things that are done with love and free will, in the search of things you desire or in which you believe.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by lynneweixel
2
votes

In the world there is a language that everyone understands: it is the language of enthusiasm, of things done with love and determination, in search of something that is desired and believed.

Paulo Coelho (1947-? Brazilian writer)

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.