HomeQ&ARenae is just about to graduate to the 10k club.

Renae is just about to graduate to the 10k club.

13
votes

I wanted to be the first to congratulate Renae on graduating to the 10K club.

I may be a little premature but Renae sure has been a great contributor and a lot of fun on this site so here is my tribute to her.

Congratulations Click Here For Images & Congratulations Pictures

Don't ever leave us Renae. Ian.

7022 views
updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Wow Ian, you're the best!!! You even leave links for pics for us! Talk about organized. :) - Nicole-B, ABR 14, 2010
It is very kind of you, Sir Ian ;) - Fidalgo, ABR 14, 2010
Wow, Ian, what can I say...you leave a girl without words.... - renaerules, ABR 14, 2010
You without words - I am dumbfounded ! :):) - ian-hill, ABR 14, 2010
Great work Ian! - billy-jones, ABR 14, 2010

27 Answers

6
votes

Wow! I can feel myself blushing from head to toe!

red face

Ian, you have made me feel welcome from the start, it is truly a pleasure to be honored this way by a colleague and gentleman!

I do not feel as if I have myself to thank for my small advancements in Spanish, but all of the truly generous friends that have been happy to be a part of this learning process with me. Truly you are my Spanish-"outlaws" (as they call the in-laws here in Montana): part of an important family for me.

I hope that you will all come with me the next 10K! To attain a little more knowledge, to achieve one more goal, to experience one more fascinating definition, and to achieve the mastery of one more language....to climb one more mountain together! (Aren't my mountains beautiful???)

alt text

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by renaerules
I am at your service my Lady. :) - ian-hill, ABR 14, 2010
Ves morbo? Lo que yo te diga...::wink, wink:: - 00494d19, ABR 14, 2010
:) ¿Tienes celos, Heidita ? - renaerules, ABR 14, 2010
yooooooooooooooooooo???? jeje, tengo mi propio rey, qué te crees!! lol - 00494d19, ABR 14, 2010
:-) - billy-jones, ABR 14, 2010
6
votes

Thank Renae, for giving us a chance to learn 365 new Spanish phrases this year! tongue wink

Graduate

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Krama
Thank you! I have enjoyed your contributions to my threads just as much! - renaerules, ABR 14, 2010
6
votes

Renae, you are such a great contributor to SpanishDict....thank you for the great posts. Congratulations on your first 10K!!!

alt text

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Marianne you are always so generous. Thank you! - renaerules, ABR 14, 2010
6
votes

¡Enhorabuena Renae! Your threads are invaluable to this site. Thank you for all of your many contributions!!!

alt text

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
So are yours, Nicole...thank you for your contributions as well... - renaerules, ABR 14, 2010
5
votes

Blue and white clipart image of a flower shaped, ribboned award displaying good job, Click here to get more Free Clipart at ClipartPal.com

alt text

R e n a e

empiezas de cero y no reparas en nada

¡Está en la flor de tu vida!

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
Fidalgo, you are always amazing, intelligent and thoughtful...thank you! - renaerules, ABR 14, 2010
5
votes
updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
Wow...that's cool! - --Mariana--, ABR 14, 2010
Great stuff Iza - ian-hill, ABR 14, 2010
Izanoni, you have made my time here more fascinating because of the many heated discussions we have had...thank you! - renaerules, ABR 14, 2010
4
votes

¡Felicitaciones Renae! You are a treasure, beyond measure.alt text

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by billy-jones
Now I truly feel like a princess!!! (Never a queen...that's Heidita's title...God forbid I take that one!!!) - renaerules, ABR 14, 2010
:-) - billy-jones, ABR 14, 2010
4
votes

Congratulations Renae!!!

I love the many excercises you put on the site even if I can't always get the time to join in. You've done a wonderful job in your first 10K, keep it up.

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Yeser007
Thank you, Yesero...you are a steady and helpful influence...never change... - renaerules, ABR 14, 2010
4
votes

Congratulations! You really offer a lot here. I'm enjoying your phrase of the day posts. I really admire your enthusiasm and willingness to put yourself out there and learn and I appreciate the time that you put into making helpful posts. smile

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by alba3
Alba, without your help I would not have a "Phrase of the Day!" You have been so amazing with all the help you have given me...It is you I should be thanking... - renaerules, ABR 14, 2010
3
votes

¡Ah, se trata de renarules! Jamás había visto tanto entusiasmo de alguien en ningún otro foro... felicitaciones a la reina. alt text

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
Es que n es su novio virtual...chico, se ha adelantado y todo!! lol - 00494d19, ABR 14, 2010
¡Qué? ¡Cómo? no te entiendo Heidita. :) - AntMexico, ABR 14, 2010
Muchas gracias por tus palabras lindas y por todo, Morbo! - renaerules, ABR 14, 2010
Ian, que es su novio...bueno, eso creo:P lol - 00494d19, ABR 15, 2010
3
votes

Yo no sé quién es Renae :(

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by AntMexico
Su nombre en SpanishDict es "Renaerules." - --Mariana--, ABR 14, 2010
Gracias Marianne. - AntMexico, ABR 14, 2010
welcome and ¡Feliz cumpleaños, Morbo! (tomorrow) - billy-jones, ABR 14, 2010
3
votes

Flower

Congratulations Renae!

Thank you for your wonderful posts, I'm really enjoying all of them, especially your Translation Exercises.

P.S. Thank you too Ian, for this post and the link for the picssmile

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by luz_72
Thank you luz! I have enjoyed your translations immensely. - renaerules, ABR 14, 2010
what a beautiful rose, I wish I had found that one. - billy-jones, ABR 14, 2010
3
votes

Bravooooo.....Renae......a big contributor

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
Bravo right back, "big contributor"! - renaerules, ABR 14, 2010
3
votes

Felicidades!

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
Thank you! - renaerules, ABR 14, 2010
3
votes

alt text

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Rolest
Thank you, Rolest! - renaerules, ABR 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.