HomeQ&AHow do you say "Philly Cheesesteak" in spanish?

How do you say "Philly Cheesesteak" in spanish?

2
votes

I was wondering how you would say "cheesesteak" in spanish. It is a bit of an odd question, no doubt, but I'm going to a camp where I have to speak spanish all the time, and I really like cheesesteaks! But, I don't know how to say it... Anyway, thanks! ~Killick grin

15671 views
updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Killick
What's a cheesesteak? Is it like a cheeseburger only with a steak? - lagartijaverde, ABR 14, 2010
This is a queston for Nicole-Bailey -- she knows everything Philly! - --Mariana--, ABR 14, 2010

5 Answers

3
votes

I can't believe I missed this!! This is what it looks like Birdland. But believe me, it tastes much better than it looks.

I think in this situation, I would just give the English name and explain that it is bistec con queso. I think translating would take away from the name. No one is probably going to understand "Philly", but you might try "Filadelfia". alt text

....

Photobucket

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by Nicole-B
I knew you'd come along. - --Mariana--, ABR 14, 2010
Here in Cochabamba they do actually say "bistec de philly" - ian-hill, ABR 14, 2010
All fixed Ian. - Nicole-B, ABR 14, 2010
"bistec de philly" good to know Ian! - Nicole-B, ABR 14, 2010
This question had Nicole written all over it - Izanoni1, ABR 14, 2010
Man, that looks dreadful. Makes me think of the WC Fields cracks :-) - lagartijaverde, ABR 14, 2010
Heeeeyyyyy yo! jejeje - Nicole-B, ABR 14, 2010
2
votes

Birdland said:

Man, that looks dreadful. Makes me think of the WC Fields cracks grin - Birdland 21 mins ago flag

Is this the quote you were thinking of? I'll try not to be too offended! (jejejeje) Where's Rocky when you need him? Hey yo! wink

I once spent a year in Philadelphia, I think it was on a Sunday. W. C. Fields

alt text

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
jejeje :) - Izanoni1, ABR 14, 2010
2
votes

Philly Cheesteak sandwiches are lethal, and soo delicious! tongue laugh

I concur that there is no way that the term can be translated directly. You must just describe it: "Sándwich de carne (or tiritas de carne) con queso (al estilo Filadelfia)".

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

In many cases, the name of a specific dish or, in this case, sandwich keeps its name. For example, Paella in English is Paella, Enchiladas are Enchiladas, etc.

Pat's, Nicole? What about Jim's. When I was in the Navy, Jim's was quite popular. Is it not popular anymore, or was it just a place to direct tourist types?

I loved Philly, and I really loved this place called "The Sub Station." It was near the Oregon Street station on the Broad Street Line (or at least I think it was). Great memories!

By the way, I think Philadelphia has the best sandwiches I have ever had!

alt text

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by h1deaway
posted by h1deaway
Great pic! If I could have voted 100 times, I would have!!! jejejee - Nicole-B, ABR 14, 2010
Sorry about the Pat's pic. It was the only one I could find quickly enough. - Nicole-B, ABR 14, 2010
For those that don't know Sandwich is a town in England. - ian-hill, ABR 14, 2010
I did hear that Ian. But wasn't the sandwich named after John Montagu the 4th Earl of Sandwich? - Nicole-B, ABR 14, 2010
I went to Jim's!! It was soooo good! Did you know they'll airmail a cheesesteak to you? - Killick, ABR 15, 2010
1
vote

Hideaway said:

Pat's, Nicole? What about Jim's. When I was in the Navy, Jim's was quite popular. Is it not popular anymore, or was it just a place to direct tourist types?

I laughed out loud when I read this Hideaway!!! Jim's is a little known secret to the locals. My husband grew up a few blocks away from there in South Philly. Everyone thinks that Pat's and Gino's are the place to go, but we know different.

In fact, what is so funny is, I literally just got off the phone with my husband. We were discussing sightseeing with friends who will be visiting us from the Dominican Republic. The last thing he said to me was..."We have to take them to Jim's!". I saw your answer about thirty seconds later. Talk about timing!!! LOL LOL LOL

For anyone visiting Philly....Jim's at 4th and South!!! Just make sure you know whether you want your sandwich "wit or witout" (with or without onions). They have no patience if you don't have an immediate answer. It is sort of a part of the charm! wink

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
...and the peppers! Oh I love the peppers! - h1deaway, ABR 14, 2010
I prefer to save the peppers for sausage and pepper sandwiches...another South Philly specialty. :) - Nicole-B, ABR 14, 2010
Oh, you're killing me! - h1deaway, ABR 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.