HomeQ&AI'm the one who has to do it

I'm the one who has to do it

1
vote

How do you say these sentences in Spanish:

I'm the one who has to do it You're the one who has to do it She is the who has to do it We're the ones who have to do it You're the ones who have to do it They're the ones who have to do it

I'm not sure how you'd word that in Spanish. Translator isn't helping much.

1303 views
updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Gustav-R

2 Answers

1
vote

Hola gustav:

Yo soy la que...

él es el que....

ella es la que ....

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

^ Thanks for the fast reply. However, how is "tener" conjugated in this context?

Yo soy el que tener/tiene/tengo que hacerlo (?). I have a feeling it's "tiene" because I think it bases itself on the "el que" thing, which is singular, but I'm not entirely sure.

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Gustav-R
Your assumption is correct. - samdie, ABR 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.