HomeQ&ANo sound on some flashcards

No sound on some flashcards

2
votes

Anyone else find this glitch? Sometimes I'm doing the listen section of flashcards in the lesson, and two or three or the terms have no sound.I end up loosing point that I could have earned because I can't get the question right.

1939 views
updated ABR 11, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by JoelMatthew

6 Answers

2
votes

Yes, this is true. There is a thread that Paralee posted which requests input for such things. I will have to find it for you.

Here is the link I mentioned.

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
0
votes

I use Firefox and I encountered those too, but very few actually. It is not so bad in the Flashcards section, but when it comes to the Recall section and you are supposed to choose the English translation of what you heard in Spanish, then you're just plain clueless. I did not know about the thread so I sent Paralee PMs about those.

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Rikko
0
votes

Well i'm using chrome, thank you very much, and i know it's not so much a browser problem since it's always the same words and not just random ones.

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by JoelMatthew
0
votes

Hi Joe, Marianne is right, use another browser, thanks, explorer does present a lot of problems on this site.

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Hmmm. I guess I will have to look into that, too. It will be a little more difficult for me here at work, though, since this is not fully "my" computer. - danrivera, ABR 14, 2010
Firefox is easy to download, just don't leave an icon on your desktop and nobody will know that you've got it at work! - --Mariana--, ABR 14, 2010
yes, dan, may be they will allow you to download firefox? or chrome? I use both , no problem with either. Explorer is a mess - 00494d19, ABR 14, 2010
0
votes

Just guess - no other option.

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Or try another browser as suggested below. - ian-hill, ABR 14, 2010
0
votes

I've found that it happens on Internet Explorer and not other browsers like Firefox.

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
IE is becoming a "pain in the ***" - ian-hill, ABR 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.