HomeQ&AA-Z of learning a language

A-Z of learning a language

12
votes

Starting with A as usual alfabeto - alphabet

Lets move through the alphabet with linguistic terms associated with learning a language.

You can enter consecutive words starting with the same letter.

If it is an unusual word please give an explanation in English or Spanish.

Be sure to click on "newest" to find the most current answer.

9339 views
updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by ian-hill

72 Answers

4
votes

Jerga-Jargon (slang)

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
This looks like phrasebook (Idiom, Jargon, Colloquialism, literal) :) - Fidalgo, ABR 14, 2010
4
votes

edited and deleted

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
4
votes

glosario -glossary

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
3
votes

diversidad -diversity

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
3
votes

Capítulo = chapter, una de las partes de que se compone un libro.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by sanlee
3
votes

Memorización - memorization...

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
lol we did it again...I'll change mine... - billy-jones, ABR 14, 2010
sorry lol -_- - TheSilentHero, ABR 14, 2010
3
votes

articular (to articulate)

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
3
votes

conjugación -conjugation

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
3
votes

declamacíon-declamation

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by billy-jones
You're too quick billy jones! - TheSilentHero, ABR 13, 2010
3
votes

Enjoy - Disfrutar. Who said Spanish had to be the first word? XD

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by nrdyAWSM
3
votes

figuras literarias - figures of speech

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
3
votes

holograph-holograph a manuscript written wholly in the handwritting of the person whose signature it bears. El testamento escrito entramente de la mano del testador. We seemed to be stuck at "H"...

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
3
votes

indicativo -indicative

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
good one, Fidalgo - billy-jones, ABR 14, 2010
:) - Fidalgo, ABR 14, 2010
3
votes

G was missed

grafema= an orthographic element ie letter of the alphabet or a symbol representing a phoneme in a syllabary

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
next is K HA - nizhoni1, ABR 14, 2010
Fidalgo had G... above, good answer though. - billy-jones, ABR 14, 2010
oops - nizhoni1, ABR 14, 2010
3
votes

Lírica - poetry, lyric poetry

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.