HomeQ&AFrench toast?

French toast?

3
votes

I need this for my Spanish project please help smile

9740 views
updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by lalapopo137
Correct spelling is mandatory on this site. - 00494d19, ABR 14, 2010

8 Answers

3
votes

Tostada de pan francés

In Argentina, no one would understand if you say "torrija". We call it "torreja", but it's not made this way. It's some kind of croquette, made out of rice or chard and sometimes meat.

alt text

.

"French toast" is a kind of white bread and we call this "tostada" or "tostada de pan francés"

alt text

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
1
vote

Same problem , that other times before . It's so easy . One word , who means more than one thing . Just this . The 2nd pic , that Benz has uploaded , is a " tostada" here (in Spain ) , is usual to eat at breakfast with butter and mermelade . But the pic That Heidi has uploaded later , is called "tostada" , or "torrija" too ( depending of the zone ) and they 're usually eaten at Christmas .

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Bunbury
1
vote

French toast n (bread slices cooked in egg) tostada francesa nf

I tell you the truth, if you said this to anybody in Spain unless he is familiar with English, I am sure he would not know what you are talking about.

torrijas is the word used, but they are completely different, they are soaked in flavoured milk or even wine and then fried...

Torrija al vino

alt text

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Yes, I guess it depends each country's customs!! :) - Benz, ABR 14, 2010
1
vote
updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Pan tostado a la francesa

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
1
vote

I seem to remember 'la torrija' as well.

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

Yum, nice pictures and it is a good reminder that a lot of food has completely different names in the various countries. I still recall a friend (from Spain) in Acapulco ordering breakfast - café y tostadas por favor... and afterwards receiving a huge lunch plate with Mexican tostadas... Very funny.

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Let me guess , what did he had for breakfast , that day .LOL . - Bunbury, ABR 14, 2010
0
votes

Torreja

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.