HomeQ&APlease help with this figurative phrase in Spanish!! Please!!Please!!Please!!:-(

Please help with this figurative phrase in Spanish!! Please!!Please!!Please!!:-(

0
votes

What does "no se hizo la miel para la boca de un asno" mean? I know the direct translation, but it's more of a Spanish saying... Can anyone help me out??? I think it means luxury wasn't made for the ragged and poor... or is there a similar saying in English??? ALL your help is greatly appreciated!!! gulp

PLEASE...PLEASE...PLEASE

2870 views
updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by kanani142
posted by kanani142

2 Answers

1
vote

This the meaning of "No se hizo la miel para la boca de un asno"

If you invest your time, your enthusiasm, your generosity to someone who can not appreciate them. It would be like using so many resources useless because in those who spend, does not derive any benefit from it. It would be like pouring water into the sea.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
Thank you so very much! - kanani142, ABR 14, 2010
2
votes

Don't cast pearls before swine = Don't put something good before someone who can not appreciate it.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Wow, that should go in the phrasebook. It's a great one! - margaretbl, ABR 13, 2010
Thank You SO much!!!! Greatley appreciated and wow!! that's a great one!! :D - kanani142, ABR 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS