HomeQ&APrison dance or the "Dancing Inmates"

Prison dance or the "Dancing Inmates"

3
votes

There was a question here earlier about "Prison Break" and it reminded me of this video. This is not really a Spanish-related topic except perhaps the fact that the first Spaniards who came to the Philippines in 1521 landed in the island of Cebu. However, I would like to share this with those in SD who are not aware that something like this is happening on this side of the globe. You may be interested to see what happens when "Michael Jackson goes behind bars".

This event is held inside a real prison and except for the 3 guys in front wearing black pants, the rest are all real-life prisoners. The prison is in Cebu, one of the major islands in the Philippines.

The first of these videos was uploaded in YouTube about a couple of years ago and it became so popular that it made news in some places. Viewer-count has reached tens of millions since.

Live performances are now even held for tourists that the issue of exploiting the prisoners has come up. Those defending the activity say that the money earned is used for improving the prison's facilities and the activity itself gives the prisoners a feeling of renewed connection to the outside world.

Some months I ago I heard that a choreographer for Michael Jackson volunteered his services to help train the inmates and the attached video may just be the product of that. I think I can very safely assume that the men in black pants are not locals.

With music and choreography, there's dignity in jail.

prison dance

3006 views
updated JUN 21, 2014
posted by Rikko
Nicole-Bailey, this is my experiment. :-) - Rikko, ABR 13, 2010
Vaguely familiar, but can't say for sure. Either way, thanks for sharing this information. I will be keeping an eye henceforth on the 'mates in Cebu. Peace! - MrMoose98, JUN 21, 2014

7 Answers

2
votes

Once I heard about the Spanish influence on Cebu, I had to check it out. Here is some historical information for anyone who is interested. History of Cebu What a shame to be in jail in such a beautiful place.

alt text

updated JUN 21, 2014
posted by Nicole-B
Thanks, Nicole. We do have some nice places here, but we just don't have the kind of government to make things really happen here for the good of the people. - Rikko, ABR 13, 2010
If one must be in prison, at least they are in a nice place. Remember, only they put themselves there. To be so near, yet so far from such beauty as that of Cebu is just more incentive for the rest of us to keep our noses clean. - MrMoose98, JUN 21, 2014
2
votes

Rikko, great job!! You are a professional now! smile

I have never seen this particular video, but I did see other videos of the same prison. I have also heard of the controversy.

In my opinion, as long as the prisoners are not being physically abused in any way, this is probably really good for them. They are able to exercise, get out of their cells, communicate with others and in general, feel like they are doing something positive.

Gracias Rikko. Es interesante ver un video de regiones diferentes.

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Great teacher. :-) - Rikko, ABR 13, 2010
un vídeo de - 00494d19, ABR 14, 2010
2
votes

Awesome...thanks for sharing this!

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
The pleasure is mine, Marianne. - Rikko, ABR 14, 2010
2
votes

Hi rikko, this shows that everybody can be disciplined if they want to.wink A good motivation and training does the trick. I had seen the video before, I was stunned, they all look so pro, which shows how much they rehearsed.

YOu are becoming a pro too, adding videos, adding pics...I mean, in no time at all.

Dentro de nada, amigo, te hablaré solo en español, no hay dudagrin

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
People here in SD are so helpful. But learning Spanish for me at this point is still muy dificil, no hay duda. :-) - Rikko, ABR 14, 2010
2
votes

Wow! That's crazy. Crazy awesome. Although seeing so many people together, all moving in tandem reminds me of those grainy Nazi films; the hundreds of thousands of people raising their hands in salute to Hitler. Mob power, controlled. Sad.

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Chavag
Controlled, yes, because they are in prison. Thoug it gives them something more meaningful to do than just languish in prison. - Rikko, ABR 14, 2010
Sorry, I misspelled "though". - Rikko, ABR 14, 2010
2
votes

Love thissmile

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by jcllsh
It's MJ's music that they use most of the time. - Rikko, ABR 14, 2010
1
vote

Well guys I must say I have just watched that video and it was quite interesting. I haven't told anyone this before but I am a Prison Officer here in Sydney and in our jails we have the odd band formed by inmates but I have never seen anything as big as what I have just seen in the Philipines. Something like this gives the inmates something to do and get their mind off things that could lead to violence in the jails. I have broken up hundreds of fights over the years and this was caused by bordem!!!!! Something like this not only helps the inmate but also gives educational workers something to thrive for and succeed. And obviously there needs to be good controlled security there because of the amount of inmates that are altogether at one place.

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by mike123587
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.