HomeQ&AWe've lost "for good". "For good" = forever.

We've lost "for good". "For good" = forever.

2
votes

Would you say "Perdimos por siempre" or "perdimos por nada" or something like that, or which one to mean "We have lost for good" and mean "We have lost forever". Gracias.

1544 views
updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

2
votes

Isn't that a bit of a strange thing to say even in English? Context could make a difference here, I suspect.

I would venture: "Hemos perdido definitivamente", "Definitivamente perdimos", "Perdimos irremediablemente", or something along those lines.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
It's from a TV show. "We've this time....for good". They used "por nada" to mean for good. - jeezzle, ABR 13, 2010
2
votes

Like on a match?

Estamos perdidos, sin esperanza. hemos perdido, sin salvación. NO nos salva ni el pan in la caridad...en fin

por or para siempre does not work.

Hemos perdido del todo.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by 00494d19
More like in a war, we've lost this battle, and so we've lost for good. - jeezzle, ABR 13, 2010
¡El acabose! Me encanta eso del "ni el pan ni la caridad", ja, ja, ja! - Gekkosan, ABR 13, 2010
"Ni el pan ni el caridad" is that an expression used a lot? I see neither bread nor charity and I don't get it. - jeezzle, ABR 13, 2010
I had never heard the idiom before, either, but it makes sense to me: "We're in such a hopeless situation that they may feed us (pan) or they may clothe us (caridad), but we're still doomed. - Gekkosan, ABR 13, 2010
1
vote

It's from a TV show. "We've this time....for good". They used "por nada" to mean for good. - jeezzle

Now that is really something! smirk

Hemos perdido por nada: We have lost for no reason.

I mean...rolleyes

Any of gekko's option is great.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.