La Zarigüeya.... enchido??

1
vote

I am trying to translate the childrens strory La Zarigüeya and I have come across a word that I can not find. The sentence goes like this:

Altivo como cualquier humano, el estaba enchido de orgullo.

Como se dice enchido??

Gracias!

3195 views
updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by kmac7

3 Answers

1
vote

Altivo como cualquier humano, el estaba henchido de orgullo.

Was that actually written like that? NO h?

well, it is henchir, henchido

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
No, no - ¡es "henchido" ! Es como lleno a reventar. RAE: "henchir. (Del lat. implēre). 1. tr. llenar (‖ ocupar totalmente con algo un espacio). 2. tr. colmar (‖ dar con abundancia)."
ah claro, lo voy a cambiar, jeje, solo pensaba en hinchar
0
votes

Yeah, I see what you mean. That's what I was thinking but I just wanted to check and be sure first. Thanks a lot everybody! smile

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by kmac7
0
votes

In this sentence, the word henchido means that the person was full of pride or bursting with pride.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by yera