HomeQ&ARite of passage

Rite of passage

1
vote

Is the English phrase "rite of passage" translated literally into Spanish as "rito de pasaje" or is there an idiomatic interpretation of the English phrase?

7371 views
updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by theshepster

3 Answers

2
votes

My big paper dictionary gives these choices:

Rite of passage = el rito de paso, el rito de tránsito

Muchos saludos/Best regards,

Moe

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Moe
never heard this in my life.... - 00494d19, ABR 13, 2010
Rite of passage – in English ---> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rite_of_passage - and in Spanish ----> http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rito_de_paso. - Moe, ABR 13, 2010
0
votes
updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Hmmm, I am not familiar with this expression, what is the meaning?

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Like a ritual/ceremony/tradition to mark a transition in your life. Baptism would be a good example. - TheSilentHero, ABR 13, 2010
quinceanera, graduation,marriage - nizhoni1, ABR 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.