HomeQ&AHow do you write or say "a waste of time"?

How do you write or say "a waste of time"?

0
votes

Without concentrating, it is a waste of time to study for five hours.

16458 views
updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by gingergirl
Welcome to the forum :) - alba3, ABR 13, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

A waste of time - Una pérdida de tiempo.

So I would say

Sin concentración, es una pérdida de tiempo para estudiar durante cinco horas.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Eddy
Be careful about using "para" there, it really isn't necessary in the phrase. - Cyrano_Segundo, ABR 13, 2010
1
vote

I think that would be: Es una perdida de tiempo estudiar por cinco horas sin concentrarse.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by alba3
I believe perdida can mean a loose woman, hehe. - Eddy, ABR 13, 2010
A waste or loss, una pérdida. - Eddy, ABR 13, 2010
Remember the accent on the e... :) - 00e46f15, ABR 13, 2010
Thanks....oh those pesky accents ;) - alba3, ABR 13, 2010
0
votes

Either Alba's way, or by saying "Sin concentrarse, es una pérdida de tiempo estudiar por cinco horas." The infinitive concentrarse would here be understood by a Spanish speaker as "concentrating", rather than "to concentrate", so you could get pretty close to an exact translation.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Cyrano_Segundo
0
votes

Sin no estás concentrado, estudiar por cinco horas es una pérdida/perdedera de tiempo.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
0
votes

Un gasto de tiempo, or una pérdida de tiempo.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.