HomeQ&AIdiom "You are a good sport."

Idiom "You are a good sport."

0
votes

Can you explain the best way to use the idiom, "You are a good sport" in Spanish, indicating someone has a good sense of humor, plays along with a joke, etc?

I found this under "sport" in the dictionary but I am not certain which one best conveys my meaning: "Eres un tio grande" or "Eres bueno gente." I live in the U.S. and would be speaking with a Spanish speaker from California or Mexico.

19501 views
updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by bnjmcleod

3 Answers

1
vote

(familiar) (person)

to be a (good) sport ->

ser un(a) tío(a) grande (español de España),

ser buena gente (Am)

So, I think it would be: "Eres buenA gente."
(gente is always feminine and this is a phrase literally meaning - you are good people.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Gocika
0
votes

Que buena onda/buena gente eres.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
0
votes

Eres buena gente. (buena not bueno even if you're talking to a guy because you are referring to gente which is feminine) Technically, this means "You're a good person."

I think that if you want to say that you have a good sense of humor you might say: Tienes buen sentido del humor.

Sabes aceptar una broma. = You know how to take a (practical) joke.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by alba3
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.