HomeQ&AIs "jeje" the Spanish equivalent of "Ha Ha" in English?

Is "jeje" the Spanish equivalent of "Ha Ha" in English?

2
votes

Is "jeje" the Spanish equivalent of "Ha Ha" in English? Or does is stand for something else (similar to LOL = "Laugh Out Loud" in English)?

25617 views
updated DIC 18, 2015
posted by danrivera
ok! podemos inventar un acrónimo para lol.. qué te parece mrmf(me río muy fuerte) - fjfuentesh, JUN 24, 2011
mmdr--Me muero de risa! - fjfuentesh, JUN 24, 2011

9 Answers

7
votes

In my opinion, jeje= hehe, jaja = haha. They don't stand for L O L

updated JUN 24, 2011
posted by Fidalgo
I agree. - NikkiLR, ABR 13, 2010
I thought about hehe first, but I was not sure. - danrivera, ABR 13, 2010
Fidalgo! LOL was being given as an example here I think. Anyway I always thought LOL stood for Lots of Love! - caza, ABR 13, 2010
L O L = Lots of Love! Great, Caza :) - Fidalgo, ABR 13, 2010
I have never heard the "Lots of Love" translation, but I guess it could be cute in a text message. - danrivera, ABR 13, 2010
Among duplicate bridge players LOL=Little Old Ladies - samdie, ABR 13, 2010
jaja is more like yeah yeah though - eltennis97, JUN 24, 2011
2
votes

usually jajajajaja I asked a former boyfriend, native Spanish speaker 'what is lol' in Spanish. That was his answer.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by chica_rica
"jaja" is not a translation of "Lol" but they have the same function to describe one's laugh - Fidalgo, ABR 13, 2010
I think lol is universal, at least in my limited experience. - chica_rica, ABR 13, 2010
No, your experience is unlimited. :) - Fidalgo, ABR 13, 2010
1
vote

?I think this wikipedia page can help you.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LOL#Variations_on_the_theme

In the following section of the page

Commonly used equivalents in other languages

they write that

....

jajajá: in Spanish, the letter "j" is pronounced "h" .

jejeje: in the Philippines is used to represent "hehehe". As in Spanish, "j" is pronounced as "h". Its origins can be traced to SMS language. It is widely used in a Filipino youth subculture known as Jejemons

...

?On our dictionary, you can see the following definition of

[¡ja, ja, ja!][2] or [¡je, je, je!][3]

Exclamation, denoting laughter.

? Or another page on wikitionary jajajá

?We can conclude that "ja, ja, ja" can function like "L O L" or "ha ha" in English (however, it is not a literal translation of "L O L", but "haha")

[2]: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/¡ja, ja, ja! [3]: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/¡je, je, je!

updated MAY 20, 2011
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
Thanks! - danrivera, MAY 20, 2011
1
vote

Of course, just like "ja, ja" is not "je,je", as pointed by Spudatodubs, neither is "ji,ji", nor "jo, jo" - the latter being mostly the domain of San Nicolás.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

Yes, Spanish J resembles the English H.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
It's useful to remember that "J" is pronounced "hota" and written "jota" the "j" havoing an "h" sound - lagartijaverde, ABR 13, 2010
0
votes

I wonder, does Spanish have a shorthard equivilent of "LOL" then, or would that be "jeje"? Are there other Spanish shorthand (texting-type) acronyms?

updated DIC 18, 2015
posted by danrivera
My native language is Spanish, and no, we don't have any type of shorthand for it. We use LOL too, or jajaja or xD. - helliott13, DIC 18, 2015
0
votes

jeje would be pronounced hay hay... so for haha you would write jaja and for hehe you would write jiji

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Sharon-Cash
I was thinking along these same lines, too. However, I have not seen "jiji" on here, but I have seen "jeje" and "jaja". - danrivera, ABR 14, 2010
0
votes

I believe so!

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by xoxsarasxox
0
votes

JA JA is not jeje

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by spudatodubs
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.