HomeQ&Asala vs salon

sala vs salon

1
vote

Is there a difference?

8357 views
updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by alexengijon

3 Answers

3
votes

In Mexico, Sala (not sala de estar) is used for living room, and Salón is used for larger halls and things of that nature. However, Salón is also used for some smaller things such as beauty shops, Salón de belleza and slang, Salón de Los Pelos.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

It seems to me that in a sense there is a difference between the two words. Look at the dictionary definitions and ask yourself if they are the same or are they different. Here are the definitions:

Salon ----> salon,

Salón ----> salón, and

Sala ----> sala

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
oops I meant to say salón! - alexengijon, ABR 13, 2010
0
votes

just like center and centre?

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by icanrideawave
I don't think that's what alex was looking for... 'center' and 'centre' are essentially the same. 'center' is the U.S. spelling and 'centre' is used in England while 'Sala'(living room) and 'salón' (hall) are two different things... - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, ABR 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS