HomeQ&ATime and location

Time and location

5
votes

As we're here from all over the world, I though it would be interesting to know some statistics. Where is the bigger part of members from, when the forum is full and when sleeping (is it sleeping anytime?), etc. It'd be great to see a jumped table on the side with user's locations and GMT when one is curious if his forum friends are night owls or having a spanishdict break in the height of working, hihi grin The most silimar that I could think was looking into member's profile, seeing his/her location and approximately imagining, what time is there... somewhere else on earth. Any suggestions/opinions about that?

2016 views
updated ABR 19, 2016
edited by swing
posted by swing

5 Answers

3
votes

I think a lot of people are from the U S (maybe the most), Canada, the U K and Spain. Many others from Latin America (most of them are Mexican). We hardly meet a user from Africa, Middle East, Eastern Europe (non-E U). Other regions have a few users. The number of Asians is increasing but perhaps most of them are abroad.

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
Well... I am from Eastern Europe. :) geographically it's the very center of the continent, but usually it is said Eastern. - swing, ABR 13, 2010
Our number one girl Issa is from Eastern Europe (Poland). :) - Nicole-B, ABR 13, 2010
I have noticed an increase of people from the Philippines and other Asian-Pacific islanders. Pretty cool! - Nicole-B, ABR 13, 2010
I believe the Philippines has a huge Spanish influence, similar to the U.S., so this would make sense. - Nicole-B, ABR 13, 2010
Spanish was an official language of the Philippines in the past and English is a co-officilal language now, so it's convenient for Filipino people - Fidalgo, ABR 13, 2010
1
vote

I can understand your interest in this Swing. I think I have always had a curiosity about far away places around the world, geography, time zones, etc. I don't know why, it is just something that fascinates me.

As Moe said, this would probably not be practical. However, it would be interesting to even see a map which marked where all the members were from.

I have often thought that it was interesting that I had been in communication with people from Europe, Central and South America, Asia, etc. during the day, but I had not even spoken to my next door neighbors.

Growing up, one of my uncles lived in Africa. Once or twice a year, the whole family would gather around a phone and get to talk to him. There was so much static, you had to really strain to hear. There was also a twenty to thirty second delay. I used to think that was amazing. Now look how easy instant world wide communication is! I love it! smile

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

Time zones

alt text

Our website uses Eastern Time (U T C -4 in summer, U T C -5 in winter), so your profile says 1 a.m when it is 8 a.m in your country.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

Not sure that I'd find local time / time-zone particularly interesting (and, as Moe points out) if you know where someone is, it's not hard to find out their local time. One forum that I used to visit had what I thought was interesting and that was that at the bottom of at least one page there was a list of all the members who were currently signed/logged in.

I suspect that SD's membership is much larger than that site's but a) SD's membership statistics also reflect (I believe) a large number of inactive users and b) it would not surprise me were I to learn that the maximum number of logged-in members at any given moment was under 100.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

There seems to be a strong appeal to the negative naysayer side of my self today. This is the 2nd entry where I find myself among the loyal opposition.

 

For me, when I want to know the time in some other city or country I just call upon one of my "bookmarked" or "favourite" web sites, here ----> Time & Date. If Span¡shD!ct needs to include another table on its displayed page, it only creates and additional complexity and I would fear something else would have to go before this could come. I strongly prefer to leave this to individual members to take care of on their own without asking Span¡shD!ct to do it for us.

 

Muchos saludos/Best regards,

Moe

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS