HomeQ&Asentir la falta

sentir la falta

1
vote

how do translate into english " es muy importante ensenarles a caracer, es decir a sentir la falta de y arreglarselas por si mismos?"

1588 views
updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by apopkamaestro

3 Answers

1
vote

Apopkamaestro,

"Es muy importante ensenarles a caracer, es decir a sentir la falta de y arreglarselas por si mismos."

Most likely, what you meant was: "Es muy importante enseñarles a carecer, es decir, a sentir la falta de y arreglárselas por sí mismos". [please note the spelling corrections]

This would translate into:

"It is very important teaching them to lack some things, which means, to feel that there is something missing and to learn to do things by themselves"

I feel this sentence was taken out of context though, as there were lots of "blanks" in it implied. Hope this answer helps!

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by zenejero
posted by zenejero
1
vote

Here is the sentence you have asked about:
"Es muy importante ensenarles a caracer, es decir a sentir la falta de y arreglarselas por si mismos." (eseñar needs a tilde accent and caracer is not a word)
Have you made two spelling mistakes? Should the sentence be:
"Es muy importante enseÑarles a carÁcTer, es decir a sentir la falta de y arreglarselas por si mismos?"

If the changed spelling is correct, then I suggest the sentence means:

It is very important to teach them character, that is to say to feel something missing and to improve themselves.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Moe
moe, i think the original word was "carecer" which means to lack something. carácter is character. - zenejero, ABR 13, 2010
0
votes
  • to know what is to suffer from lack of

  • to feel the lackness

    • to feel the absence
  • to experience the not-having

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.