La palabra del día: facturar

7
votes

facturar - to check in (baggage); to register, to check in; to turn over, to sell

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. Thttp://www.spanishdict.com/answers/askhe best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

. check in

Used here in the sense of checking in at the airport, not a hotel, a license etc.

.

Antes de alojarse en la habitación, tiene que facturar en la recepción.

Before moving into the room, you need to check in at the reception.

.

La empresa facturó más de 40 millones dólares en 20 meses.

The company had a turnover of more than 40 million dollars in 20 months.

4670 views
updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :))
Issa, sorry for edditing, but the sentences given were all taking yours as an example, which is not correct, check in cannot be used like that, the correct word is registrarse
"inTO" not "in" the room
gracias

16 Answers

4
votes

Porque estoy en un club de viajeros frecuentes no tengo que pagar para facturar mi equipaje.

Becuase I am in a frequent flyer club I don't have to pay to check my luggage.

(Original sentence: Porque estoy en un club de aviadores frecuentes no tiene que pagar por facturar mi equipaje.)

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
viajeros frecuentes, no tengo
Thanks - I questioned my translation of "frequent flyer club".
...para facturar...
2
votes

El transporte siempre se factura al comprador, según el peso de la mercancía.

The transportation is always billed to the buyer according to the weight of the merchandise.

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
...how about this one, Heidita?
perfect:)
thanks:)
según el peso...
2
votes

Tuvimos que facturar nuestras maletas en Oaxaca, porque estuvieron lleno de Mezcal.

We had to check our suitcases in Oaxaca, because they were full of Mezcal. tongue rolleye

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by mar959
:)
porque estaban llenas de mezcal
1
vote

Is it correct to use the word like this?

La facturación en el aeropuerto fue una pesadilla.

The check-in at the airport was a nightmare.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
fue una...
I can never get that right. I thought it was "estaba" because the check-in was a nightmare and took a long time.
think of the preterite as a completed action, and the imperfect as a past progressive action, i.e. estaba cocinando
the imperfect is also used to describe events that happened frequently in the past, like " siempre montaba el autobus" I always rode the bus
HI fasteddy - is that any completed action - no matter how long it took?
Yes, there may be some exceptions, but the preterite is used to portray actions that have been completed in the past at any given time. "Completed actions" is the simplest way of thinking about the preterite.
i should say "completed at a specific time"
1
vote

Look at the RAE:

facturar. 1. tr. Extender las facturas.

  1. tr. Comprender en ellas cada artículo, bulto u objeto.

3. tr. Registrar, entregar en las estaciones de ferrocarril, aeropuertos, etc., equipajes y mercancías para que sean remitidos a su destino.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by 00494d19
sorry, edited the wrong post - removed the edit :)
1
vote

Después de 50 años de pasar una vida infeliz con su esposa, él se arrepintió de conocerla cuando los dos facturaron en eso aeropuerto y registrar la licencia de matrimonio con ella.

After 50 years of leading an unhappy life with his wife, he regretted meeting her when both of them checked in at that airport and registering the marriage license (Am E)/ licence (Br E) with her.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
an unhappy.........with his wife.:)
Muchas gracias, Krama
0
votes

Mañana, mis padres y yo facturaremos nuestras bolsas en el aeropuerto para empezar nuestro viaje.

Tomorrow, my parents and I will check in our baggage at the airport to begin our trip.

(Original sentence) Mañana es la día de mudanz mis padres y yo facturaremos nuestras bolsas en el aeropuerto para empezar nuestro viaje.

Tomorrow is moving day and my parents and I will check in our baggage at the airport to begin our trip.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
día de mudanza?? I dont get it
I have been packing my parents out all week and tomorrow is moving day
0
votes

Facturo tres vacas en la subasta de ganado hoy. I sold three cows in the livestock auction today. Facturé tres vacas en la subasta de ganado hoy.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
facturé...not very usual but possible
auction :-)
0
votes

Espero que el total de la factura es de $ 5000. I expect the total on my invoice to be $5000.

Espero que el total de la facturar es de $5000.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by adecker
posted by adecker
You should use the verb "facturar"
would I use facturar if I am anticipating (future) the invoice?
0
votes

Voy a facturar mi las melatas para mi vuelo hasta mañana.

I am going to check my bags for my flight tomorrow morning.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by AKgal
posted by AKgal
check in as on the airport no a hotel
check in as at an airport not a hotel
ok, thank you!
0
votes

¿Treinta dólares para facturar una maleta? ¡Ridiculoso!

Thirty dollars to check a bag? Ridiculous!

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by 008f2974
0
votes

Costará más de $100 por fracturar mi equipaje. Y que pensé conseguía un trato bueno en mis billetes de la línea aérea. Tonto mí.

It will cost more than $100 to check in my baggage. And I thought I was getting a good price on my airline tickets. Silly me.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
0
votes

Nuestro facturación se retrasó una hora cuando el sistema de computadora fue abajo.

Our check-in was delayed an hour when the computer system went down.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by MattM
0
votes

Si la compañia siguiera facturado tant bajo como hoy en día, tendríamos que cerrarlo.

If the company continues to have a turnover as little as nowadays, we would have to close it.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by Krama
Thank ian-hill
0
votes

Me facturé mis llaves de la casa al nuevo propietario.

I turned over my house keys to the new owner.

(I´m not sure I used the verb correctly) Corregid mi español por favor.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by scottdoherty