HomeQ&APicture of the day: computer addicts - next generation

Picture of the day: computer addicts - next generation

15
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

No, no está durmiendo. Está reiniciando.

No, he isn't sleeping. He's rebooting.

.

alt text

2005 views
updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ABR 13, 2010
ha ha! great one! - AKgal, ABR 13, 2010
excellent! - galsally, ABR 13, 2010
jejej, muy divertida, getting my vote - 00494d19, ABR 13, 2010
Perfect...gets my vote too. - --Mariana--, ABR 13, 2010
That is the absolute cutest! - Lise-Laroche, ABR 13, 2010

14 Answers

5
votes

El padre moderno = multitarea

Modern Dad = multi-tasking

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by AKgal
posted by AKgal
multitarea - 00494d19, ABR 13, 2010
4
votes

Lo siento hijo, ahora estoy ocupado buscando una madre para ti.

Sorry son, I'm busy searching a mother for you now.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
ocupado buscando una ... - 00494d19, ABR 13, 2010
Gracias Heidita.:-) - Krama, ABR 13, 2010
3
votes

"Querido doctor Gomez, te escribo porque tengo un chichón bastante grande creciendo en mi pierna izquierda...."

Dear Dr. Gomez, I am writing you because I have a fairly large lump growing on my left leg..."

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Hahaha! - --Mariana--, ABR 13, 2010
chichón, pierna - 00494d19, ABR 13, 2010
3
votes

Por favor, papá, ¿por qué no te compras un portátil de verdad?

Please, Daddy, why don't you just buy a real laptop?

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
omg..great!!! puedes-better: Por qué no te compras un portátil de verdad? - 00494d19, ABR 13, 2010
Heidita, will the English now become "why don't you just buy..."? - Rikko, ABR 13, 2010
yes, that would be it - 00494d19, ABR 13, 2010
Thanks! - Rikko, ABR 13, 2010
2
votes

Aunque el padre debe poner a su hijo en su cuna, desafortunadamente es un adicto de spainshDict.com, as? que no puede alejarse de su computadora.


Although the father should be putting his son in his crib, unfortunately he is a spanishDict.com addict, so therefore he can't get away from his computer.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Rolest
Corregid mi español, por favor...¡Gracias! - Rolest, ABR 13, 2010
2
votes

Cómo cuidar mejor al niño cuando la madre no está en la casa...

How to take better care of the kid, when the mother is not at home... wink

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
cómo cuidar mejor al niño...shouldnt that be take care of? - 00494d19, ABR 13, 2010
thanks Heidita:) - luz_72, ABR 13, 2010
2
votes

Estoy ocupado en trabajo, pero unos dormiendo permiso.

Busy at work, but some sleeping allowed.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by AKgal
:( - 00494d19, ABR 13, 2010
1
vote

El papa dice, "Cuando alcance el nivel 300 en este juego, serás un adolescente."

The dad says, "By the time I reach level 300 in this game, you'll be a teenager."

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
alcance el - 00494d19, ABR 13, 2010
and alcance :)) - Issabela, ABR 13, 2010
1
vote

Ojalá compraría una conexión banda ancha.

If only he would buy a broadband connection.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
ojalá comprara (if it's unlikely, you need to use past subjunctive) - Issabela, ABR 13, 2010
1
vote

¡Lo siento, mi hijo! Pronto, te alimentaré. ¡Prometo! Solomente unas pocas lecciones SpanishDict más...

I am sorry, son! Soon, I will feed you. I promise! Only a few more SpanishDict lessons....

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
1
vote

Padre: ¿Qué quieres decir? Este es "tiempo de calidad"!

Dad: What do you mean? This is "quality time"!

Corrections appreciated, I think "quality time" is sort of an idiom that can't be translated directly like I did...

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by schemmn
1
vote

¡La manera que esta computadora es funcionando él será cien cuando se despierta!

The way this computer is running he will be one hundred when he wakes up!

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by MattM
1
vote

No puedo esperar a que se conecte la red, papá.

I can't wait for you to get connected to the Internet, daddy.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
esperar a que se conecte la red - 00494d19, ABR 13, 2010
Gracias, Heidi - Fidalgo, ABR 13, 2010
0
votes

¡Papá, eres tan abburido! ¿Porqué no juegas conmigo?

Daddy, you are so boring? Why don't you play with me?

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.