HomeQ&Agunning down romance (a song title)...meaning?

gunning down romance (a song title)...meaning?

1
vote

It's a Savage Garden song. What does mean I'm gunnin' down romance?

I'm gunnin' down romance I never did a thing for me but headache and misery Ain't nothing but a tragedy...

3294 views
updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
¿En español o inglés? - Rolest, ABR 12, 2010
Por favor en español. Gracias. - AntMexico, ABR 12, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

To gun down =matar a tiros

Estoy matando a tiros el romance

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
Gunnin' = gunning (speaking) - Fidalgo, ABR 12, 2010
2
votes

Ah! "me estoy echando el romance a puros tiros" je, je... in a Mexican way raspberry Thanks!

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by AntMexico
De nada :) - Fidalgo, ABR 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.