A-Z Cooking Verbs & Pictures

15
votes

Yáll are the best, We have a verb test every week, there are 264 verbs on the test and the instructor adds new verbs every two weeks. We can add as many verbs as we want for extra credit as long as they are spelled right and have the correct definition.

Last week I lost by 5 points, I missed one of my verbs on his list so that was one point off and I could only come up with 47 extra verbs, another gal Alex had 52 extra credit verbs....anyhoo..

How about helping me out with an A-Z Cooking Verb game and add pictures if you can..then I will print them all out and hang them in my kitchen to see all week and maybe next week I can have the best grade.

these are all verbs so they will end in "" ar", "er", or "ir" (okay verbs or kitchen items)

En sus marcas Listos fuera!

35020 views
updated FEB 10, 2014
edited by Sharon-Cash
posted by Sharon-Cash
¡en sus marcas, listos, fuera!
gracias, los estudiants de ESL dame este expresción el año pasado, y no puse recordar. Gracias ota vez

70 Answers

4
votes

hervir - to boil

alt text

updated ENE 25, 2011
edited by rond
posted by rond
fantastic picture, this is how my friend in mexico cooked mole for a wedding, en a big ole pot like these. thank you for posting.
4
votes

remover -to stir

alt text

updated ENE 24, 2011
posted by Fidalgo
nice verb, I'm going to try and add this to my test this week. I'm trying to get a better grade than Alex, she had 52 extra verbs last week and I only had 47
4
votes

Pelar-to peel

alt text

updated ENE 24, 2011
edited by Sharon-Cash
posted by Sharon-Cash
4
votes

oler - to smell

alt text

updated ENE 24, 2011
posted by Jsanthara
this is such a neat picture, thank you
3
votes

Ooops we missed D "D" derramar to spill alt text

updated ENE 27, 2011
posted by Sharon-Cash
3
votes

quemar - to burn alt text

And, for an explanation of how to make Catalán Creme, including how to appropriately burn the sugar on top...

Receta del libro Cocinar es fácil. Quemar la crema es una asignatura pendiente, para mí, desde siempre. En el principio de mi vida culinaria, utilizaba una pala de hierro que me daba unos disgustos... ahora, desde hace años, tengo un soplete, con el que no me acabo de entender. Debo estar llamada a más altos destinos...!!

Ingredientes:

1/2 litro de leche 4 yemas de huevo 125 grs. de azúcar 15 grs. de maicena la piel de un limón 1 palito de canela

Poner las yemas con el azúcar en un cazo, mezclar bien.

En otra cazuela hervir la leche junto con la piel de limón y la canela.

Añadir a las yemas le leche poco a poco y sin parar de remover con unas varillas. Añadir la maicena que previamente se ha desleído en un poco de leche fria.

Poner todo al fuego y remover constantemente hasta el punto que arranque el hervor, pero sin dejar de hierva. Retirarla del fuego y seguir removiendo unos segundos más, fuera del fuego.

Verter en los recipientes y dejarla enfriar del todo.

Si se quiere quemar, hacerlo 15 minutos antes de servirla, espolvoreando azúcar por encima y utilizando una pala de hierro o un soplete.

updated ENE 26, 2011
edited by JoyceM
posted by JoyceM
3
votes

Vaporar, Vaporear, Vaporizar - to Steam

alt text

updated ENE 26, 2011
edited by pesta
posted by pesta
3
votes

helar/congelar - to freeze

alt text

updated ENE 25, 2011
posted by rond
wow you are busy, I was starting to save the pictures to my computer so I could put them in a file and print them off, and lookie you already have a new one up for me :)
3
votes

capear--to cover food with butter and fry it

alt text

updated ENE 25, 2011
posted by Sharon-Cash
An excellent way to ruin those nice healthy veggies!
3
votes

Gratinar = to cook au gratin

alt text

updated ENE 25, 2011
posted by miguel79
3
votes

U = Untar (el molde con mantequilla)

alt text

updated ENE 25, 2011
edited by margaretbl
posted by margaretbl
Hmm, wouldn't let me post for some reason, but consider the pan buttered
3
votes

mezclar -to mix

alt text

updated ENE 24, 2011
posted by Fidalgo
3
votes

Imaginar -- to use your imagination

alt text

updated ENE 24, 2011
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

trocear to cut into pieces.

updated ENE 24, 2011
posted by BellaMargarita
3
votes

"T" transferir...Transferir los galletas a un plato.

alt text

updated ENE 24, 2011
posted by Sharon-Cash