HomeQ&A"to make a mess"

"to make a mess"

1
vote

Is there a different word to use for a mess, such as when kids leave toys all over the floor? That is not exactly "dirty", so sucio doesn't seem correct. I need the word for the noun and the word for the verb. Also, how would you say it in the command form, "Don't make a mess!" ? Gracias y buenos noches!

14827 views
updated FEB 20, 2014
posted by pkadams

7 Answers

1
vote

Lo más formal es traducirlo por "No la desordenes, no la líes". Si te refieres a la habitación de los niños y el desorden que suele haber allí, además de lo que dice Alejandro, hay una expresión muy buena:

"Este cuarto parece una leonera"

Y hay alguna otra también muy buena, pero mi amigo Alzheimer no me deja decirla. Cuando la recuerde la pondré.

updated FEB 19, 2014
posted by tiquismiquis
1
vote

Well, when kids (or even some adults) leave toys, clothes, etc all over the floor, on the bed,.etc, we say in Spanish "la / tu habitación está hecha un lío"; that´s the general expression. Weve got others, such as "la habitación está hecha un desastre" or "tienes tú habitación "patas arriba",...,... I dont know how to drop "Don´t make a mess" into Spanish, may be "No dejes las / tus cosas tiradas por toda la habitación" ; too many words in Spanish,aren´t there? That`s why English is so simple and straight.

updated FEB 19, 2014
posted by alejandrogarcia
1
vote

mess = lío

Don´t make a mess - No hagas un lío

updated FEB 19, 2014
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
I've never heard that version of mess (lío)... :? - 00e46f15, ABR 13, 2010
Susy , you have never seen the mess that Ian can make , esta un gran lío. - ray76, FEB 19, 2014
1
vote

¡No hagan tiradero!

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by AntMexico
México. - AntMexico, ABR 12, 2010
0
votes

I agree with lío but also here desmadre used for something that is all messed up, ie. chaos.

updated FEB 20, 2014
posted by gringojrf
but desmadre is kind of vulgar for some other people. Para muchas personas la palabra desmadre es vulgar. - juanmelgar, FEB 20, 2014
I agree. Only use it with people you know. - gringojrf, FEB 20, 2014
0
votes

1- No hagas un tiradero.

2- No ensucies.

3- No desordenes.

updated FEB 20, 2014
posted by juanmelgar
0
votes

Don't make a mess: No hagas desorden! Mess:desorden Sometimes people say "mugrero" (junk), too.

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.