HomeQ&AHow do you say tank top in Spanish?

How do you say tank top in Spanish?

0
votes

How do you say tanktop or cami in spainish Spanish? Like what you wear under a blouse.

32915 views
updated ENE 7, 2013
edited by Gekkosan
posted by mherriman
Hello Mherriman, welcome to the Forum! I have edited your title and post for spelling and capitalization. As a learning site, both are considered important here. - Gekkosan, ABR 12, 2010

8 Answers

1
vote

Well, in where I was in Mexico it'd be camiseta, (since t-shirts are called playeras there.)

Outside of Mexico, I don't know.

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by Yuppituna
posted by Yuppituna
0
votes

I would translate it into camiseta de tirantes!

updated ENE 7, 2013
posted by monolicious
0
votes

In Spain, it's tirantes (if I'm remembering correctly...)

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by vweber
I think tirantes are suspenders. - fi123, MAY 6, 2010
0
votes

you would actually pronounce tank top as tanque superior in the normal spanish language

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by Cordale
0
votes

wait I'm not sure if thats right...."camisa sin mangas" would definitely work.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by vweber
0
votes

Hola,

Camisa sisa...

Hope this helps.

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

I call it camiseta. However, I have heard some other people who call it tubo (for me it is a strapless shirt).

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by yera
0
votes

Welcome to the forum mh... I'm not sure this would be correct, in fact I doubt it but I'm as curious as you so I'm going to watch this question. Anyway T-shirt is camiseta. Stick around I have a feeling this one will get a lot of response.

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS