HomeQ&Aestar triste - azul

estar triste - azul

3
votes

In english, "feeling blue" means that you are feeling sad. Is the color azul in spanish associated the same way as blue is in english? Would it be incorrect to say siento azul or estoy azul instead of saying estoy triste?

5157 views
updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy

6 Answers

2
votes

Hola quesito, pues no, estar azul no significa nada.

Estoy triste, estoy melancólica...

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

I have never heard of "azul" being used that way in Spanish - with one single exception.

In the seventies, I think, a song became popular for a while that said:

"El gato que está,

triste y azul,

nunca se olvida... "

(Whatever, I forgot the rest, but I never forgot about "triste y azul", because it sounded like a really weird and unusual thing to say.)

It was much later that I learned that you could be "blue" in English, meaning sad.

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

Sometimes, people use "gris" (gray), to refer to a day that is sad, or a situation that is not good. Ex: Todo el ambiente está tan gris. Means: All this situation/environment is so blue (in reality is gray, but in English people say blue) Ex: Que día tan gris! Meaning that the day feels so sad/somber/depressing.

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
When speaking about a situation or environment, gray can denote the same thing in English (i.e. gray - dull, dreary, dismall) - Izanoni1, ABR 12, 2010
0
votes

You can say estoy de humor negro.

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
Humor negro is when you are in a bad mood (mad) - 00e46f15, ABR 12, 2010
0
votes

A bit unrelated, but in Russian "?? ??????? " (He is blue) is slang for, "He is homosexual."

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by 005faa61
heh, lol - cheeseisyummy, ABR 12, 2010
0
votes

If you are feeling blue, in Spanish you just say estoy triste. However, a few days ago, I asked a friend how was everything and his answer was "Todo azul"(everything blue). I was shocked by his response because I had never heard it before. I asked him what he meant by that and he told me that he meant "todo esta bien" (everything is ok).

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by yera
posted by yera
It's all blue skies and clear sailing - Izanoni1, ABR 12, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS