HomeQ&AWhat does tamaulipas mean?

What does tamaulipas mean?

1
vote

I can't find it in the dictionary and it's not on this web-site. Ten people in Mexico died today in violent "tamaulipas"

3053 views
updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by nballen

2 Answers

2
votes

Tamaulipas is one of the 31 states of Mexico and is located in the central-northeastern part of the Mexican federation. It borders the U.S. state of Texas to the north, the Gulf of Mexico to the east, Veracruz to the south, San Luis Potosí to the southwest, and Nuevo León to the west.

For more info link text

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

HI ballen, this seems to be a state in Mexico.

Welcome to the forumgrin

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.