HomeQ&AHow would you say "to lose a tooth"?

How would you say "to lose a tooth"?

0
votes

Im writing a story for a class and I want to say that the child lost his front tooth, but i dont know if perder is the correct verb to use.

7854 views
updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by michaelay

4 Answers

1
vote

Al niño se le cayó un diente de enfrente. (The kid lost his front tooth)

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
0
votes

Se me cayeron los dientes. Se me cayo el diente. Or if you are walking down the street and you think the tooth fairy is going to get you something as a gift and you accidentaly lost it and now your mad because the tooth fairy wont give you anything then i would use "perder."

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

I'd say it depends on how the tooth was lost.

If it's the natural growing-up process, then I agree with Luisa, you want "caer". If the tooth was lost due to an accident, though, then it's "perder".

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Hola,

El verbo que debes usar es "caer"...

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.