HomeQ&Awhat does chapin mean?

what does chapin mean?

0
votes

what does chapin mean?

26546 views
updated DIC 30, 2013
posted by marazetti94
Chapin fish translates to trunk fish. - leadreviewer, DIC 30, 2013

7 Answers

1
vote

Hello Marazetti, welcome to the Forum!

It would be very helpful if you can give some context for your question, and the place where you found the word.

We have an online dictionary and translator tool that generally works very well, and where you will find one definition of "Chapín". I invite you to try this excellent tool!

However, I can think of at least one other that is not on the dictionary - but I can't help you if I don't know the context of your word.

Finally, we ask that contributors use proper capitalization for their questions; that helps us a lot since this is a learning site, above all things. Thanks!

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

In Puerto Rico, it's a Fish

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

It means a person that is from Guatemala.

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Its also a surname, Harry Chapin cat's in the cradle.

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
0
votes

If it is a "nickname" it means short person (male) "chapo", "chapín" they are short ways or nicknames for chaparro. At least, in Mexico.

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
0
votes

It is kind of a nickname for a person from Guatemala.

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by yera
0
votes

I think it is some kind of a woman's shoe

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.