HomeQ&AWhy is The Spanish Language so hard?

Why is The Spanish Language so hard?

4
votes

help me

9282 views
updated NOV 3, 2015
edited by 00494d19
posted by Shaunte_Griffin

12 Answers

2
votes

The Spanish language is actually among the easiest languages to learn. On the other hand, English is not too far behind Chinese in the hardest languages to learn category.

Learning ANY language requires dedication and patience. Hang it there. If you keep at it, it will get easier. I promise!

updated NOV 3, 2015
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
I tried learning Chinese some years ago. I gave up after a few days because I just could not differentiate the 4 tones from each other. Spanish is a walk in the park compared to Chinese. :-) - Rikko, ABR 12, 2010
Hang in there. - Rikko, ABR 12, 2010
Chinese is not very difficult for people in Chinese-influenced countries to learn it. - Fidalgo, ABR 13, 2010
are you crazy, english is one of the most easier languages to learn, with just an intensive year of english you can get it perfect! but spanish is soooo hard even people who had migrated to spanish talker countries, they will spell it wrong - AJ01, NOV 3, 2015
and for you information spanish is one of the most difficult languages, I have a german uncle and he had lived in spain for teeen ****ing years and you know what?! he cant ge it perfect, in reverse I'm from Costa Rica and you know what? - AJ01, NOV 3, 2015
I moved to the States I live in (Utah) now and I learned perfect english in just 9 moths... 9 fukcing moooooths! and I was a person that never ever ever have seen english so stop talking **** - AJ01, NOV 3, 2015
something else... why do you think that everybody know english? becauseee its the easiest laguage in the world but why do you think that only people who born in spanish talker countries speak good spanish? because its so haaard, everyone can speak spanish - AJ01, NOV 3, 2015
but only a few know how to speak spanish so ****youuuuu motheeeeer ****kkkkkkeeeeeeeer #danrivera - AJ01, NOV 3, 2015
2
votes

Oh my goodness, you can do it, once you get further along, you will be saying, like me, I'm so Glad I'm learning Spanish and I speak English.

Just keep collecting words, practice the lessons and be patient!!!!

some things that help me are... I always keep a notepad and write down new words or expressions I hear I use everything I know so what I know becomes automatic...

when I started I only knew dónde so I would say, dónde are my pants? dónde are my keys...as I got a little further along I would say..dónde está my pants...dónde está my keys... and eventually I got to the point of ...dónde esta mis pantalones, dónde están mis llaves. but everyone else learned along with me.

If in public where people get very angry about you doing that, I would just say everything in Spanish and after each sentence repeat it in English. I was trying to submege myself into the language the best I could. Glad you are joining us on this wonderful adventure. Sharon

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Sharon-Cash
Thank you so much... i'm learning but i gill get it....:) - Shaunte_Griffin, ABR 13, 2010
This is great advice! Use your words, even if you only know a few. I speak Spanish to the dog and to myself all the time! I was hanging clothes on the line this weekend and conjugating verbs. - Lrtward, ABR 13, 2010
2
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum.

Learning any new skill is hard. It take time, practice, and a passion to learn.

Please keep the faith and continue forward --- you'll get there!

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Thank you thats Really inspired me!!!! - Shaunte_Griffin, ABR 13, 2010
2
votes

When you consider that it took you 2 or 3 years of non-stop immersion to learn English at a barely passable level, then Spanish seems quite easy. Expect to spend years learning a new language. Learning can be a lot of fun if you have patience and celebrate the little victories along the way. That is one reason I like SpanishDict. I get instant feedback in the form of points and badges as I enjoy each tiny success.

Also, you will have greater success, I think, if you study one hour each day of the week instead of an eight hour marathon every Sunday afternoon. Consistency really pays off when learning a new language.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Lrtward
Thanks a lot... i really needed the encouragement... and again thanks - Shaunte_Griffin, ABR 13, 2010
1
vote

Consider for just a moment that you may be making it more difficult than it is. I did the same thing when I started studying Spanish. I tended to be overly focused on the differences between Spanish and English. Then, I began to notice and look for the similarities and that made all the difference in the world. After my attitude changed, it just became easier.

Spanish and English have a great deal of vocabulary in common, the conjugations for the Present Perfect, among others, are the same. How great is that?

How many other similarities can you find?

Good luck and welcome to the forum!

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by h1deaway
I agree, look for the "easy" parts and enjoy the other additions you add to them - lagartijaverde, ABR 12, 2010
Thanks for the Advice - Shaunte_Griffin, ABR 13, 2010
0
votes

It's hard if you are older like me and can't remember all of the English parts of speech (it has been many years since I had an English class :0( Hang in there though, you have received a lot of good advice from learned persons. Take care and have a great day. Brush up on English parts of speech.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by adecker
0
votes

yunghon, I will reply here to the other post that was locked. Do not get discouraged! You have a native speaking friend that is willing to help you. That is awesome! Many people on this site would love to have that opportunity. You have probably heard this before, but you do not learn how to ride a bicycle in one day. It takes time and practice. Learning a language is the same way. Continue to work with your friend so you both can help each other. You have people here who are willing to help where we can, as well. You can do it!

I would recommend to really hit the flashcards HARD!! Build up your vocabulary first. The conjugation can come a little later, but you need to know what to conjugate first! Also, learning new words should help your confidence.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
0
votes

Yo quisiera poder aprender "Aleman", ahora estoy estudiando inglés y a veces me parece algo aburrido, es interesante el idioma pero dicen que el Alemán en realidad es más dificil en la pronunciación y eso me ánima.

El español es fácil creelo!!.

Con 10 minutos diarios de estudio basta para poder aprender, busca palabras en el diccionario eso te ayudará mucho, así he aprendido Inglés. Antes no me gustaba pero con el tiempo se convirtió en un pasatiempo más que en una simple materia de la escuela.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Gunznblackroses
I had to put that into the translator to understand it. But i do agree with what you said. thank you - Shaunte_Griffin, ABR 13, 2010
Good job on putting it into the translator instead of just skipping over it. Keep that attitude and you will learn to speak Spanish! - Lrtward, ABR 13, 2010
0
votes

Try Czech and you won't ever think any more than Spanish is difficult. smile For me both English and Spanish are foreign languages and yes, I find Spanish a lot more difficult. Specially the verbs and tenses: So many verbs forms to remember and many irregular forms. This is what I find the most difficult, to memorize all the conjugation and the irregularities.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Avolarx
0
votes

My native language even has a cyrillic alphabet and nothing in common with Spanish or English, but still I don't give up! wink

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by luz_72
Trust me I won't!!! :-) - Shaunte_Griffin, ABR 13, 2010
0
votes

THE thing that gets me is el idioma hablado. Other languages I can "hear" the spoken words (Danish (no problem) Italian-German-even French) even if I don't know what is being said. But there is something about spoken Spanish that eludes me. I am still trying to work out why.

It took me only about 2 years to learn Danish and I don't even remember trying very hard and the sound of Danish is very indistinct.

I was younger then of course.

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

If your native language is English, Try Russian and you will love Spanish

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS