HomeQ&AA-Z Professions and pictures

A-Z Professions and pictures

9
votes

Okay guys, how about a A-Z Professions game. I'm wanting to teach the little classes I teach at school professions so I thought I'd get y'all to help me.

If you can post a picture representing the profession that would be GREAT but not manditory.

Listos? I'll Start...

El agricultor--Farmer

1

38056 views
updated FEB 14, 2012
edited by Sharon-Cash
posted by Sharon-Cash
sorry, i tried to fix your picture, but I couldn't.... - hlsbookworm, ABR 11, 2010
Sorry also, Sharon-Cash. I tried editing it and was able to see the picture in the Edit page, but it did not come out when I saved it. Maybe the "gif" format is the problem. - Rikko, ABR 11, 2010
thank you- I think my problem was it was too large. I'm just figuring out what I'm suspose to be doing, when I add the smaller pics they show up. - Sharon-Cash, ABR 11, 2010
Maybe it is because it was a gif, this one is a jpeg. I'll look for jpegs next time. - Sharon-Cash, ABR 11, 2010
OK, the gif picture you wanted to use is nicer, but this one serves the purpose just the same. :-) - Rikko, ABR 11, 2010

86 Answers

4
votes

jardinero=gardiner

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
3
votes

Ujier

usher

alt text

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
Awesome!! - --Mariana--, ABR 12, 2010
Yáll are the best, it would take me days to come up with all these fantastic pictures. - Sharon-Cash, ABR 12, 2010
Just learning about professions myself, I think that you want the word "el acomodador" ( (m) (in theater, cinema);) for this particular picture. - Janice, ABR 12, 2010
3
votes

pianista = pianist

pianist

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
beautiful picture, the kids will love it. Thank you - Sharon-Cash, ABR 11, 2010
3
votes

lector=lecturer in college

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
3
votes

kamikaze = kamikaze

In a way it is a job. Someone's final job, I guess.

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by Rikko
I think this is much better without a picture though. - Rikko, ABR 11, 2010
I am in totoal agreement - nizhoni1, ABR 11, 2010
jajajaja yo también!!! - Sharon-Cash, ABR 11, 2010
3
votes

ingeniero - engineer

alt text

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by mar959
I Love this kind of picture, they are very interesting to the children and don't have a lot of distracting stuff in the background and also cost a lot less to print out. - Sharon-Cash, ABR 11, 2010
3
votes

el/la hotelero/a hotel manager

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by margaretbl
3
votes

enfermero - nurse

alt text

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by mar959
Thanks for the picture, they really help me to make my cards for the kids - Sharon-Cash, ABR 11, 2010
3
votes

dentista=dentist

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
3
votes

carpintero = carpenteralt text

alt text

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Sorry, I tried twice to put a picture in. There is a llink in there, but it isn't showing up in the post.. - sanlee, ABR 12, 2010
3
votes

Boticario - Pharmacist

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
WOW!!! thanks, my daughter works at a pharmacy and I never knew that word, or I forgot it:) - Sharon-Cash, ABR 11, 2010
2
votes

joyero = jeweler alt text

updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
I am not sure how I got this picture to work... - sanlee, ABR 17, 2010
2
votes

jardinero - gardener

alt text

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by MattM
just a Cinderella boy.... : ) - mar959, ABR 12, 2010
kids are gonna love these pics - Sharon-Cash, ABR 12, 2010
2
votes

golfista = golfer alt text

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
2
votes

g and h flipped order, so I will go back to i

intérprete=interpreter

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS