HomeQ&AWould you correct me this Spanish composition please?

Would you correct me this Spanish composition please?

5
votes

Cuando medito en las gran poets,el primer poeta pienso en es William Blake.Este poeta ,pintor y grabador inglés nació en londres en 28 de noviembre de 1757 y pertenecó a una familia de clase media.La primera colección de poemas de Blake,poetical Sketches,fue publicada durante 1783.Luego escribió muchos poemas como ''A la estrella nocturna'',''El pastor'',''El tigre'' ,''La noche''y''La rose enferma''y me gustan mucho su poemas religiosos que en las Blake pide libertad en creencias religiosas. William Blake falleció en medio de la pobreza en agosto de 1827.

1963 views
updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by --misterlonely--winterdays---
Have a vote Winterday - keep it going. Glad you are still with us. - ian-hill, ABR 11, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Hello, Winterdays,

Would you correct this Spanish composition for me, please?

Cuando medito en las grandes poetas, el primer poeta en que pienso es William Blake. Este poeta, pintor y grabador inglés nació en londres el 28 de noviembre de 1757 y perteneció a una familia de la clase media. La primera colección de poemas de Blake, Poetical sketches, fue publicado durante 1783. Luego escribió muchos poemas como ''A la estrella nocturna'', ''El pastor'', ''El tigre'', ''La noche'' y ''La rose enferma'' y me gustan mucho su poemas religiosos en los cuales Blake pide la libertad en creencias religiosas. William Blake falleció en medio de la pobreza en agosto de 1827.

Remember to leave a space after periods and commas.

Good job; I only see little mistakes.

updated ABR 11, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
I always love you translations :) - sunshinzmommie, ABR 11, 2010
0
votes

Mi favorito:

TIGER, tiger, burning bright

In the forests of the night,

What immortal hand or eye

Could frame thy fearful symmetry?

In what distant deeps or skies

Burnt the fire of thine eyes?

On what wings dare he aspire?

What the hand dare seize the fire?

And what shoulder and what art

Could twist the sinews of thy heart?

And when thy heart began to beat,

What dread hand and what dread feet?

What the hammer? what the chain?

In what furnace was thy brain?

What the anvil? What dread grasp

Dare its deadly terrors clasp?

When the stars threw down their spears,

And water'd heaven with their tears,

Did He smile His work to see?

Did He who made the lamb make thee?

Tiger, tiger, burning bright

In the forests of the night,

What immortal hand or eye

Dare frame thy fearful symmetry?

updated ABR 11, 2010
edited by sunshinzmommie
posted by sunshinzmommie
I know this one in my heart. :) - sunshinzmommie, ABR 11, 2010
Great isn't it? - ian-hill, ABR 11, 2010
It got me a 100 on my final last semester :) - sunshinzmommie, ABR 11, 2010
0
votes

pertenició

I think that was a misspelling/typographical error.It looks good to me but there are others that are better able to critique your sentence structure.

The capitalization and spelling looks great though!

updated ABR 11, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
sure does, jeje - 00494d19, ABR 11, 2010
just corrected mine - nizhoni1, ABR 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS