HomeQ&AHow do you include accents and such when writing comments?

How do you include accents and such when writing comments?

1
vote

I cannot seem to figure out how to write "á" or "é" or "ñ", etc. when making comments. I have tried using the Alt commands, but it does not seem to work with my laptop. I do not remember if it worked with the numberpad on my keyboard at work.

3842 views
updated ABR 11, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by danrivera
Thanks, Heidita. You are correct in the category listing. - danrivera, ABR 11, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

Hola DanRivera:

Here is an answer I recently wrote about typng Spanish Characters. ----> Vikingo's Tiny Program

The program is a piece of cake. I use a desktop computer. I have not used it on a laptop but if the keyboard has the "Windows" key referred to, it should work.

updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by Moe
¡Gracías! - danrivera, ABR 11, 2010
1
vote

Firefox has language add-ons for this sort of thing, I use this one: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/459

updated ABR 27, 2012
edited by TheSilentHero
posted by TheSilentHero
1
vote

http://spanish.typeit.org/

I don't seem to have any problem using the Alt key and numbers when in a big hurry but the above site I use very frequently for stories and comments and such that I can just copy and paste anywhere. The above site is free and it allows a fast typist to just hold down the Ctrl key to get the needed accents and also the upside down ? mark. I type the spanish text from my class work book, select all and copy and paste into Word and it works perfect. That way I can put any translation right below the spanish text and email off to my friends in class in .doc format.

Hope this helps

updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by foxluv
Veríamos si este está bueno. We will see if this is good. :-) - danrivera, ABR 11, 2010
Yay! Thank you! At least this is one way to do it. I don't suppose you know how to do it while remaining on this site do you? - danrivera, ABR 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.