HomeQ&Amuy bien ahora

muy bien ahora

3
votes

Muy Bien Ahora

This translates to "very good now".

I would like to know how is "Now" emphasized.

Is this a recent reaction as in another way of saying "because I see you"

As with English, if you write, I'm good... Now.. this implies I am happy now because I see you..

thanks so much smile

2816 views
updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by toxsickshaun

3 Answers

2
votes

Commas are not used so freely in Spanish as they are in English. They are used when absolutely necessary, and you cannot use the same grammatical rules to apply them...thus "muy bien ahora" does not need a comma as an English sentence does.

updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by renaerules
thanks all... thats great news!! - toxsickshaun, ABR 11, 2010
3
votes

The phrase, "muy bien, ahora" has the same connotation as English...if you were to ask someone how they were and they said, "I am really good, now." You would understand the meaning to be..."now that I have seen you". Same in Spanish!

updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by renaerules
0
votes

Is the comma important in Spanish?

Muy Bien, Ahora Muy Bien Ahora

even without a comma does it have same feeling?

updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by toxsickshaun
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS