HomeQ&A "handicapped" ?

"handicapped" ?

1
vote

what is the polite word for "handicapped" en espanol? And would I say "you tengo" a handicapped daughter. or would it be put another way ? Gracias! Thank you all. I like 'especial". So would that be used with estar o ser? Y, si , ella es mi hija. (is that correct?)

1604 views
updated ABR 11, 2010
edited by pkadams
posted by pkadams

4 Answers

2
votes

Hi PK, welcome to the forumgrin

Tengo una hija discapacitada.

That is a very kind word.

updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by 00494d19
yes, that is what is used in state public health documents here in MA...L. - Lucrecia, ABR 10, 2010
2
votes

HEIDITA was right when answering Tengo una hija DISCAPACITADA but some people say Tengo una hija ESPECIAL then you can explain what problem she has (if you want to or if they ask you) That's in Mexico.

But I'm kind of confused with your quest. Who's daughter is it? Your daughter or someone else's daughter? If you're saying it's yours then you say what I answered but if it's someone else´s daughter and you wanna ask, you say: ¿TIENES una hija ESPECIAL?

updated ABR 11, 2010
edited by mary_c
posted by mary_c
0
votes

This is also true here,

Tengo una hija "especial" .

This is used over here in Spain too, but mostly in spoken Spanish, so as to give it the appropriate intonation.

updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I'm devastated. I can't recognise my favourite admin. - Issabela, ABR 11, 2010
0
votes

Sorry, I wasn't quite sure which you meant...I have or you have....because you had written you tengo. I feel pretty sure that you meant Yo. grin

updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Delores, desabilidades does not exist.... - 00494d19, ABR 10, 2010
yes, I meant YO, thank you! - pkadams, ABR 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.