How do you say " may I " in Spanish ? Thanks.

0
votes

How will you say " may I " in spanish ? for example " may I take the sugar or may I take your book ". Thanks.

28735 views
updated May 5, 2017
edited by Eddy
posted by rocky-arjun

3 Answers

3
votes

You use poder. There is not the distinction between "may" and "can" as there is in English.

Puedo llevar tu libro.

You could also use permitir.

Me permites que lleve tu libro.

grin

updated May 6, 2017
posted by Delores--Lindsey
2
votes

I have seen "se puede?" for JUST "May I" without anything after it. Like if you are going to pick something up to look at it, for example.

updated May 6, 2017
posted by hotwired
0
votes

HI rocky, welcome to the forumgrin

Please use correct spelling on this site, there are lots of learners here, thanksgrin

updated Apr 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS