HomeQ&APolite and other nice starting phrases? Any Others?

Polite and other nice starting phrases? Any Others?

3
votes

Hello,

I would love some help with learning some nice starting phrases to conversations.

additional phrases are VERY WELCOMED please add common phrases

Can someone help me learn a nice way to say following phrases.

  1. I am pleasantly surprised to see you.
  2. It feels like a lifetime (Lifetime, like saying a long time)

Please can confirm that Que/Ke Onda means, what's been happening since last time Is that safe to use Que/Ke Onda with any people? Such as Men & Women. I know this is not a Usted form. So for close friends only.

Thank-you so much.

2533 views
updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by toxsickshaun
posted by toxsickshaun

2 Answers

2
votes

hola como estas? hi, how are you? es un placer conocerte. nice to meet you diculpe señor, señora o señorita. excuse me sir, madam or miss(whatever is the case) estoy feliz de verte. i am happy to see you.

I am pleasantly surprised to see you. estoy sumamente sorprendido/a de verte. It feels like a lifetime since the last time i saw you. parece una eternidad desde la ultima vez que te vi.

que onda? is like saying what's up? it is only used with close friends because it is a very informal phrase

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by yera
Mucho Gracias... - toxsickshaun, ABR 10, 2010
2
votes

"¿Que onda?" is a Mexican saying and it lmeans "What's going on?" It''s a casual, playful phrase that you use with friends.

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Does it not need an accent? Like: ¿Qué onda? (I'm not correcting you, I'm just asking) - --Jen--, ABR 10, 2010
Yes, you're right! I needs the accent because it's a question. :-) - --Mariana--, ABR 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS