Wasn't it.....

3
votes

I have just come across something quite difficult to translate... It's the expression "Wasn't it..."

As in: "Wasn't it lucky I met you"...

How could you translate this "wasn't it" into Spanish??

1745 views
updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by jayomcd

6 Answers

2
votes

I like this question and do not really know how to answer it. But here goes ...

Wasn't it lucky (that) I met you?
(It is a negative question - used a lot in English to indicate surprise among other things.. I don't know how to do that in Spanish)

Era afortunado (que) te encontré. ¿No?

updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
"te encontró" --- shouldn't it be "te encontré" and this would mean "I found you". If you use "encontrarse" then it would mean (to meet). I am not 100% sure.
I think you are correct ' anyway I changed it accordingly. :)
0
votes

I think:

¿No era una buena suerte para que te encontré?

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by luz_72
0
votes

Could you go with pretty much the literal translation as well? ¿No era yo la suerte de conocete? Ian's answer definitely looks better and even more sophisticated but I wanted to ask this as well. smile

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

Yea -- I agree with "Ian"; (Wasn't it ... ) is difficult for a direct translation -- at least for me.

I would use:

Cómo suerte te conocí. (How lucky I met you.)

Or maybe

Que suerte te conocí, ¿no? (How / Wasn't it lucky I met you.

Note: "encontrarse" could also be used (Cómo suerte me encontré tú.)

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by Daniel
0
votes

I would probably avoid using lucky and say good or fortunate instead, i.e.

It was good that I met you.

And definitely put ¿No? after the sentence as if to say "don't you agree?"

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by chanson101
0
votes

I like Ian's answer. smile

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Gracias señorita :)