HomeQ&ACan't access a set of flashcards I created

Can't access a set of flashcards I created

2
votes

I created a set of flashcards. When I go to "my sets" and click on the title I created to view the set of flashcards, I get taken to the answers forum instead. I tried to get around the problem by creating the same set a 2nd time. The exact same thing happens. My other flashcard set works just fine. Can u help? Thanks!

2030 views
updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by AKgal

11 Answers

1
vote

To determine its number, move your left mouse to the name of the flashcard so that the arrow changes to a hand.

Now I'm moving my mouse to the link to your account "akgal5". At the end (to my left hand) of the screen of my computer, it shows http://www.spanishdict.com/users/227867/akgal5

227867 is the number of your account. Now use that method to find the number of your flashcard if you can't enter it.

updated ABR 14, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
I'm off to bed :-) - thanks so much for your time! - I'll check back tomorrow - AKgal, ABR 10, 2010
2
votes

Now this is surprising, I can see that fidalgo has actually scored on that set, so he had access, but I cannot open the set, how did you do it fidalgo?

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Problem solved!!! Thanks guys!!!

Fidalgo I used your address to get access to the cards, edited them, changed the name, and now it works normally from the links.

Apparently you can't create a flashcard set with "forum" in the name!!! wink wink cool smirk

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by AKgal
Good to know! - 004e13c4, ABR 12, 2010
Mystery solved! - --Mariana--, ABR 12, 2010
1
vote

I have not known your problem quite well.

However, you can see this thread to know another case Flashcards: how to make functional?

Sir Ian Hill also has the same problem with this flashcard Restaurant Don't "shuffle" in the options and he doesn't know how to fix it.

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

I'm sorry, Akgal. Your flashcards are unlisted, so only you can see the the links to them.

Each flashcard can be opened if we know its number, The form of a link to a flashcards is http://www.spanishdict.com/flashcards/show/(number)

For example, the number of the above flashcard of Sir Ian Hill is 1007 because its address is http://www.spanishdict.com/flashcards/1007/restaurant-dont-shuffle-in-the-options

Therefore find your number, please

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

Hi agk, may be you listed the set as private, so I am sorry, we cannot do anything about this.

Next time, or may be you can create this one again, be careful to click on the correct box, so that we can see the set.

I can see you also said maybe,,,,interesting, I must have misspelled that all my liferaspberry

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19
:-), yes the spelling is "maybe" - too funny! - AKgal, ABR 10, 2010
1
vote

I checked out this address to access http://www.spanishdict.com/flashcards/show/46875

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

Ok took me awhile to figure out how to get the status bar with that info to appear grin

number: 46875

URL link

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by AKgal
and you know what's really funny? If you go to flashcards > user sets > mine is the 1st one listed. And when I click on the link there, it takes me back to the forums! - AKgal, ABR 10, 2010
1
vote

Oh boy! I'm still having the same problem. big surprise

I can not give a number because it doesn't open at all to get the URL.

I got the confirmation message that the flashcard set was created.

I did check the "public" box.

The name of the set is "Forum Daily Phrases I" and has 6 words. If you are able to help, great. If not, I'll just chalk it up to bad luck and make a paper list! Thanks!

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by AKgal
1
vote

Thank you very much for your help Fildalgo and Heidita!!! I will create them a third time and maybe have better luck! grin. If they do not work, I will be back and have the exact URL and number.

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by AKgal
good job, thanks for understanding:) - 00494d19, ABR 10, 2010
1
vote

Thank you for your answer. However, this is not my problem. I can't even get the flashcard to start. There is no choice for me to edit or even view the set. Instead of showing my flashcards, i am sent to the list of forum questions. Try to click on my flashcard set "Forum daily phrases I" and maybe you can expereince my problem. Thanks so much!

updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by AKgal
posted by AKgal
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.