HomeQ&APicture of the day: another hero

Picture of the day: another hero

9
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

No necesitamos otro héroe

No necesitamos saber el camino a casa

Todo lo que queremos es vivir más allá de la cúpula del trueno.

We don't need another hero

We don't need to know the way home

All we want is life beyond the thunder dome.

.

alt text

2862 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ABR 10, 2010
want not wan't - pescador1, ABR 10, 2010
oh, not another typo.... thanks - Issabela, ABR 10, 2010
In America we spell "hero" for singular, "heroes" for plural :-) - AKgal, ABR 10, 2010
I haven´t noticed - sometimes Spanish spelling gets in the way. Thanks! - Issabela, ABR 10, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

13 Answers

8
votes

¿Belleza en rosa?

Pretty in pink?

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by AKgal
posted by AKgal
:) jejeje - 00494d19, ABR 10, 2010
8
votes

Esto le da un nuevo significado al idioma... "Cuando los cerdos vuelen!

This gives a whole new meaning to the idiom..."When Pigs Fly"!

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by MattM
perfect caption!!! - Yeser007, ABR 10, 2010
Thank you sir! - MattM, ABR 10, 2010
a la frase - 00494d19, ABR 10, 2010
5
votes

Aunque no tan conocido como su hermano, Superhombre, Cerdohombre salv? muchos cerdos del matadero.


Although not as well known as his brother, Superman, Pigman saved many pigs from the slaughterhouse.

alt text

updated ABR 11, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
Corregid mi español, por favor...¡Gracias! - Rolest, ABR 10, 2010
jeje, good one - 00494d19, ABR 10, 2010
5
votes

"Swineman" la otra carne blanca.

"Swineman", the other white meat.

I left Swineman as English because it is a proper namesmile {so to speak}. Should it have been translated?

updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by Yeser007
No, you did the correct thing. A name is a name. :) - Jason7R, ABR 10, 2010
Thanks J! - Yeser007, ABR 10, 2010
Ha ha - this one is soo funny :-) - AKgal, ABR 11, 2010
4
votes

Da miedo solo de pensar que alguien vestido así.

It's scary just to think someone would dress like that. tongue wink

Corrections appreciated.

updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by 00d7cd75
posted by 00d7cd75
3
votes

Esto me recuerda:

Puerco araña, puerco araña

al mal ataca con su telaraña,

con su colita retorcida,

da besitos con su trompita,

miraaaaa es el puerco araña !!

(De los Simpson la pelicula) jeje

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by --Jen--
2
votes

Cuando la vida se vuelve resistente, recuerda, las cosas podrían ser peores.

When life gets tough, remember, things could be worse.

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
2
votes

¡Siempre he querido saltar sobre la luna, como esa vaca! I have always wanted to jump over the moon like that cow! smile

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by Jason7R
2
votes

With the hog industry being so huge here, perhaps it is time for such a super hero to come to the rescue.

La industria de cerdos estando tan grande aqui, tal vez lo es la hora por un otro héroe venir al socorro.

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
1
vote

¡El poder a los cerdos!

Power to the pigs!

updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

Red Bull, er, Pig gives you wings!

Toro, em, Cerdo, Rojo te da alas.

updated ABR 11, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
1
vote

Eso es todo!

alt text

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

He needs a good image consultant.

Necesita un buen asesor de imagen

updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
He needs... - hlsbookworm, ABR 10, 2010
Thanks Hisbook - melipiru, ABR 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS