HomeQ&AFeeling sorry for myself ...in Spanish

Feeling sorry for myself ...in Spanish

2
votes

I've had a cold this week and was feeling sorry for myself... a sign I was getting better was that I wondered how to say that in Spanish... is this right:

Me compaderco de mi mismo

Thanks E.

6767 views
updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by 0074d657

5 Answers

2
votes

I believe the correct answer is:

Siento lástima por mi mismo.

However I am not a native so I encourage you to research it more or wait for a native's response.

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by renaerules
I thought you were a native of Montana :) - ian-hill, ABR 10, 2010
2
votes

the correct translation for that sentence is: tuve gripe la semana pasada y me compadecí de mi mismo/a. you use compadecí instead of compadezco because it is in past tense not present.

updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by yera
posted by yera
1
vote
updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Thanks everybody for your thoughts on this! E

updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by 0074d657
0
votes

Sentir lástima por mí mismo

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by d2978
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS