HomeQ&AMexico - any suggestions for extended stays?

Mexico - any suggestions for extended stays?

4
votes

Oh I guess while we're talking about Mexico...can you guys suggest somewhere to stay for an extended period..and what I'm after...

not too "touristy" but would like to be able to access transport to the "touristy" places

  • love archeological stuff
  • love the ocean
  • love mountains (but of course not essential for this trip)

Anything that fits the bill? Let me know - gracias..

1636 views
updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
Do you plan on studying Spanish or are you just visiting? - --Mariana--, ABR 9, 2010
Just visiting - soaking it all up - and hopefully improving my spanish... - nonombre, ABR 9, 2010
Wonderful! - --Mariana--, ABR 9, 2010

8 Answers

2
votes

Yesero said:

Tulum is beautiful.

I agree. This is also fairly close to everything you are looking for. You are within driving distance of both Playa del Carmen, an interesting city for you to investigate (especially Avenida Cinco). At Playa del Carmen, you can take a short boat ride over to the island of Cozumel, which has a lot to explore, along with excellent diving.

A short distance north of Playa del Carmen is Cancun, which is extremely touristy. However, we discovered a great little island, which is a thirty minute boat ride from a port in Cancun. It is called Isla Mujeres. You can spend a day or two there. There are breathtaking views of the Caribbean on this island.

There is so much to do in this Riviera Mayan region of the Yucatan. All of this is located in the state of Quintana Roo. Enjoy! smile

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
After all the suggestions - don't want to wait till early next year - I want to go now!! - nonombre, ABR 9, 2010
2
votes

I'm with Sunshine... Tulum is beautiful. We've stayed in Akumal and Puerta Aventuras, both on the water, and both within a half hour of the ruins. There is also Chichen Itza which is even more spectacular than the Tulum site. There is everything the warm Caribe can offer as well as the cenotes for an unforgettable cavern experience.

updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
"dog warm" - I like that - I will investigate Tulum... - nonombre, ABR 9, 2010
There is a place called El Diamante, N O T your average hotel. :) I highly recommend it!!!! - sunshinzmommie, ABR 9, 2010
2
votes

Valladolid is another possiblity, if you're investigating the Yucatán. It's close to Chichen Itza and you could catch a bus to Cancún & Tulum on the east, Tizimin to the north, and Mérida (another good-sized city) and possibly even Uxmal (if you're up for a long bus ride) to the west. I reccommend el Mesón de Marqués if you're looking for a hotel. They have a web page. smile

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by Valerie
No problem at all with long bus rides and thanks I will check all that out :) - nonombre, ABR 9, 2010
Then you H A V E to visit Palenque!!! lol - sunshinzmommie, ABR 9, 2010
sunshinz..thank you..I will stay for quite a bit so hopefully will have lots of time up-my-sleeve to check all these places out :) - nonombre, ABR 9, 2010
Val, thanks for spelling Chichen Itza correctly for me. I could not remember. - Yeser007, ABR 9, 2010
2
votes

Oaxaca has several archeological sites and the people are super friendly.

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I will check out the possibilities of Oaxaca as well - gracias... - nonombre, ABR 9, 2010
1
vote

I also appreciate these suggestions because every time I go to Mexico it's on business in very industrial areas, so it would be nice at some point to experience something different.

Even so, I've found that every city I've visited has its interesting points, if you have a local that can point you in the right direction. The old town square and aquaduct in Querétaro spring to mind. There is a lot of history in Mexico.

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by 008f2974
I've just checked out a picture of Querétaro's aquaduct - what an amazing structure... - nonombre, ABR 9, 2010
1
vote

Guys thanks so much for all the fabulous suggestions...Mmm...was going to stay for approx two months - might have to stay longer.....

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by nonombre
1
vote

My husband and I loved Huatulco and the town of La Crucecita which is about 10 minutes or so from Santa Cruz. La Crucecita is still very Mexican. There are some great bays there along the Pacific coast from which to swim or do whatever water sport you like. There are some great mountain tours available. We stayed at a Barceló hotel at Huatulco Beach. It was wonderful.

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
"bays", "swim", "mountain tours", "Huatulco Beach" -sounds fabulous - gracias. - nonombre, ABR 9, 2010
1
vote

Tulum is amazing smile

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.