HomeQ&ASegún enmendado/a

Según enmendado/a

1
vote

Example: Ley Núm. 379 del 15 de mayo de 1948, según enmendada, APROBADA EN EL 15 DE MAYO DE 1948.....

I found "según enmendado/a" in a lot of legal texts, laws etc. Anyone has any idea on how it could be translated. Thank you.

1670 views
updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by Milena

2 Answers

1
vote

Just in case you're having problems with the English word (it's spelled somewhat differently)

e·men·date (mn-dt, -mn-)

tr.v. e·men·dat·ed, e·men·dat·ing, e·men·dates

To make textual corrections in.

updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Interesting! - --Mariana--, ABR 9, 2010
0
votes

Enmendado = amended

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.