HomeQ&AWhat is this message saying? Please Translate.

What is this message saying? Please Translate.

4
votes

Hi, I need help understanding this message. I think I understand what it's saying for the most part, but I'm not really sure about all of it. Hola, necesito ayuda. No puedo entender todo que esta mensaje me está diciendo.

"es para nosotros de mucha alegria saber sobre usted y sobre su iglesia y oramos tambien para que lleguemos a los coracones de las personas que aun no conocen a cristo. porfavor saluda de nuestra parte a la iglesia alla y estaremos en contacto y a su disposicion. Dios les bendiga"

I think it's saying: Pienso que esta mensaje me está diciendo que:

It's a joy to know about you and your church, and we also pray that we get to the hearts of the people who don't know Christ. Please tell the church there (your church) about us, and we will be in contact and at your disposal. God bless you.

How close am I to understanding this message??

1386 views
updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by phantom00700
The part i'm having the hardest time understanding is "porfavor saluda de nuestra parte a la iglesia alla y estaremos en contacto y a su disposicion." - phantom00700, ABR 9, 2010
Very well written question. Enhorabuena. - 0074b507, ABR 9, 2010

3 Answers

4
votes

porfavor saluda de nuestra parte a la iglesia alla y estaremos en contacto

Please tell your church we said "hello" and we'll be in contact

More literally it would be please greet your church there for us

saluda de nuestra parte = greet for us

a la iglesia alla = to the church there

updated NOV 4, 2011
posted by Lrtward
1
vote

Good job! ....give the church there greetings on our behalf.

updated NOV 4, 2011
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
0
votes

Quite well! maybe "saluda de nuestra parte" = greetings from us(?)

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.