HomeQ&Awhat is the verb to will? like I will, you will, she/he/it will?

what is the verb to will? like I will, you will, she/he/it will?

5
votes

I am trying to put in my facebook status "I don't want to take care of my nephews but I will" and so far I have "no quiero cuidar mis sobrinos. tengo sueno pero" I am in spanish 2 so I can get that far but i don't know the verb to will and I would greatly apperciate you telling me it, and if it is irregualr or not.

12853 views
updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by Spanish_Chicka_2
Just to make this clear to all who read this excellent question. "W I LL" is not a verb. - ian-hill, ABR 9, 2010

8 Answers

7
votes

I would thing it is conditional like: Pero yo lo haría si tenga que hacerlo. I would do it if I had to (do it).

updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by ocbizlaw
posted by ocbizlaw
4
votes

I am not sure if this is entirely correct but I'm sure that somebody will correct me. The word will is only in English conjugation. What you have to do is use future tense in spanish the conjugation of the verb into the future shows that you will do something. I don't think there exists the word "will" I think you may have to rephrase the words. I'll let somebody else do that though because I am sure I will not do so well.

Maybe if you use: pero lo haré

Hope I have helped.

Buena Suerte X

updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by IsabelTenerife09
posted by IsabelTenerife09
3
votes

Hi Spanish Chic

There is no verb in Spanish for "will".

This is because "will" is NOT a verb - it is a Modal. this is the case for all Modals.

They are

can /could

will / would

shall / should

may / might

used to / ought to

and must.

"will" is used for many things in English including to make the simple future tense.

Example "I will do it" "do" is the verb.

updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
2
votes

First, will is not a verb, and it plays a role similar to have in present perfect tense.

Now let you look at the following board

Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo ..will + infinitive.. ..infinitive+é..
You / Tú ..will + infinitive.. ..infinitive+ás..
He-She / Él-Ella ..will + infinitive.. ..infinitive+á..
We / Nosotros ..will + infinitive.. ..infinitive+emos..
You / Vosotros ..will + infinitive.. ..infinitive+éis..
They / Ellos ..will + infinitive.. ..infinitive+án..

The difference between English and Spanish here is that form of Spanish in simple future tense is created when adding suffix to the infinitive.

updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
"To have" is an auxiliary verb Fidalgo but "will" is N O T - you cannot say "to will" - ian-hill, ABR 9, 2010
Alright, I'm gonna change it ;) - Fidalgo, ABR 9, 2010
One of my "hobby horses" Fidalgo - nothing personal. :) - ian-hill, ABR 9, 2010
0
votes

Verb: Cuidar: To take care of

Pronoun English Spanish
I / Yo ..I will take care of.. ..cuidaré..
You / Tú ..you will take care of.. ..cuidarás..
He-She / Él-Ella ..he will take care of.. ..cuidará..
We / Nosotros ..we will take care of.. ..cuidaremos..
You / Vosotros ..you (pl) will take care of (in spain).. ..cuidaréis..
They / Ellos ..they will take care of.. ..cuidarán..

pero cuidaré.

but I will take care of.

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by Maria-Russell
0
votes

"I will" as you have used it is simply part of a periphrastic construction for the future tense (which in some languages, especially Spanish, is handled by the inflection of the verb). It can be a verb in its own right but the only examples that I could suggest are so "old fashioned" that you would have trouble understanding them and their meaning does not relate to your question.

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

There us no "will" in Spanish. Will is a word ending and the ending is "re" for example, I will speak - Hablare, I will try, Tratare, I will show, Mostrare. I hope this helps

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by petticoat
Don' - sunshinzmommie, ABR 9, 2010
t these need accents since they are future tense? :) - sunshinzmommie, ABR 9, 2010
Yes they do. - ian-hill, ABR 9, 2010
0
votes

maybe the future of hacerlo? "pero lo haré"

Disclaimer: I do not know if this is correct."

updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by sunshinzmommie
posted by sunshinzmommie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.