Listening Comprehension, Audio all levels:)

27
votes

I have created this listening comprehensionfor any levels , just have a shot at itwink

Please give me your opinion about this new thread/idea. Is it too long/short/difficult/easy?? How many questions? Did you find it "doable"? Any other input? Would you like something like this done by Paralee as a listening comprehension or did you have something else in mind? Please comment on the thread!!

The mainline of the story: Two women are talking about Ottogrin

Click on "watch this thread" and remember to answer the questions in **full answers** (sentences!), if possible.

And remember..as ususalwink

No subject pronuns!!

El sueño de Otto, audio file

alt text

Answer the following ten questions:

1) ¿Dónde están las dos mujeres?

2) ¿Qué problema tienen?

3) ¿Está el tren vacio?

4) ¿Por qué se quita Carmen la chaqueta?

5) ¿Cómo es el bolso que lleva Silvie?

6) ¿Qué saca del bolso?

7) ¿Dónde (en qué cuidad) están?

8) ¿Dónde conoció Silvie a Carmen?

9) ¿Qué sorpresa les ha dado Otto?

10) ¿Qué problema tiene el agua que se quiere beber Silvie?

It would be helpful to post a Spanish transcript once you close the thread,

The text will be posted once the thread has been correctedgrin

The text:

Carmen y Sylvie ya están en el tren. Hay mucha gente dentro y casi no pueden andar. Por fin llegan a sus sitios.

Hace mucho calor. Carmen se quita la chaqueta. Sylvie abre su gran bolso y coge una botella de agua. Tiene sed.

—Lo ves, Sylvie, no hay duda: todos estos madrileños se van de vacaciones —le dice Carmen.

Sylvie la mira y sonríe. Carmen es muy simpática. Sylvie la conoció el año pasado en aquella escuela. Fue su profesora de español, ahora son buenas amigas.

—Te veo muy tranquila, Carmen. ¡Qué suerte tienes! Yo no hago otra cosa que hacerme preguntas. No entiendo toda esta historia. Un año sin escribirnos, sin llamarnos por teléfono... Un año sin darnos noticias, y ahora, Otto nos escribe ese telegrama...

—Es bastante raro... pero tú conoces a Otto mejor que yo. No es fácil saber qué tiene en la cabeza. No hace nunca las cosas como todos.

—Sí, es un chico diferente —contesta Sylvie—. ¡Puag! Esta agua está caliente. Es imposible beberla.

10857 views
updated ABR 21, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Excellent Heidita - I can only just hear it but I think that problem is at my end - am looking into it!
Gracias Heidita - puedo entender.
Por eso mis respuestas son iguales que ésos abajo.
¡Una vez más divertido que has hecho del aprendizaje! (aprendizaje es una palabra nueva para mí ) :)
I would really love it if Paralee would do some listening programs. I can read and write but it is so difficult for me to understand native speakers. I would love Paralee to do something like the news in slow spanish program with a comprehension quiz.
A great excersise. I did have to really turn up the speakers, but well worth it. Thanks!
Thanks so much for doing this. My additional comments are posted below.
Heidita, cómo te lo comenté vía PM, creo que sería beneficioso mejorar el audio, puesto que se escucha algo bajo y se po experiencia propia que tiene que ver con la forma como se genera dicha grabación. Es algo mejorable en cualquier caso.
That's Great! Looking forward to the challenge!
Eso lo hablamos carlos, me lo tienes que explicar con más detalle, genial, a ver si entre todos...gracias:)
Respecto a lo más importante, el contenido, es muy bueno, es un tema cotidiano, con una extensión apropiada y eso de hacer preguntas sobre lo escuchado es brillante...Te felicito...
What great idea Heidita - I will check it out later this arvo - gracias...
I absoltuely love this!! But since i've only completed spanish1, lessons 1-15, it's still too difficult for me
Many thanks
I too would love something like this done by Paralee. I do fine at speaking, reading and writing but my earing comprehension is pitiful
I was also having a difficult time hearing the lesson. I would like to hear more exercises in this format, perhaps one for each lesson. More written exercises using each segments vocabulary and grammar would be great too.

36 Answers

2
votes

1) ¿Dónde están las dos mujeres?

Las dos mujeres están en el tren.grin

2) ¿Qué problema tienen?

Hay mucha gente dentro y casi no pueden andar. Por fin llegan a sus sitios.grin

3) ¿Está el tren vacio?

No, el tren no está vacio.grin

4) ¿Por qué se quita Carmen la chaqueta?

Carmen se quita la chaqueta porque hay mucho calor.grin (mejor hace)

5) ¿Cómo es el bolso que lleva Silvie?

El bolso que lleva Silvie es muy grande.grin

6) ¿Qué saca del bolso?

Saca una botella del agua del bolso.grin

7) ¿Dónde (en qué ciudad) están?

Están en Madrid.grin

8) ¿Dónde conoció Silvie a Carmen?

Silvie conoció a Carmen en la escuela donde fue su profesora de español.grin

9) ¿Qué sorpresa les ha dado Otto?

Les ha dado un telegrama después de un año sin darlos noticias.wink

Les ha mandado un ....darles

10) ¿Qué problema tiene el agua que se quiere beber Silvie?

Es bastaEsta agua está caliente ye imposible de beberla.grin

Corrections above, Good job, only one mistakewink

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Fidalgo
I have chosen Fidalgo over our friend Patch as he has been here forever and even said it was too easy for him, I am sure he iwll forgive me, considering his age....lol
Ouch! You darned teenagers think you know everythingl ! (I look pretty good for 102 though - don't you think?
Well done Fidalgo - the best man won ;)
Patch, eres excelente
Gracias por tu corrección, Heidi ;)
7
votes

This is the type of exercise I need. Even though the audio was spoken very slowly, this was at the limits of my abilities, such as they are. Some of it I was able to figure out, other parts I only partly understood.

It would be helpful to post a Spanish transcript once you close the thread, at which point I'll probably be slapping myself on the forehead for not being able to comprehend such obvious words.

Since I don't have any listening skills, I am easily confused. An example in this case: I heard "pueden andar" as "puede nandar." There's nothing like trying to figure out words that don't exist!

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
Estoy de acuerdo.
Estoy completamente de acuerdo tambien. Gracias Heidita, good idea!
I have included this idea in the body of the thread, have a lookk;)
dogbert, I call that the "maizeydotes" (mares eat oats )syndrome - I have it too...
It took me till adulthood to realise there was no such thing as a 'Partree Jenapear Tree'... (12 days of Christmas, my childish rendition.)
5
votes

Hello Heidita:

I like the idea. A couple of suggestions:

As mentioned above, I am more used to hearing Spanish from Cuba and Columbia.

The Spain (Spanish) is a bit different, although I am able to discern the appropriate word with several repeats. A choice of different accents would be helpful, but not absolutely necessary.

Also, it would be very good to have the text available. I find just listening is helpful for helping me to pronounce correctly, but I learn a lot more when I can both hear and see the words.

When I can't see the words, but only hear them, I have a lot of trouble understanding without going over the recording several times. If I could look at the words as I was listening, for me it would be extremely beneficial. I would then be able to associate the meanings with the correct spelling of the words. If I don’t have the words to look at, in my mind, I am making up what I think they are, and I don’t know if my “Mind’s Eye” is using the correct spelling of the words.

As for the context: The easy one was still a bit of a chore, but not too bad. It was just about right for me at this level.

When I listened to the more advanced one...well I had a lot of trouble. It was much quicker, and even when I replayed it, I had trouble.

Luckily the file is downloadable, so I downloaded both and can listen to them, pause them etc.

But like I said, I think it is very important to have the text of the conversation to look at, otherwise it is only effective as a way to learn proper pronunciation, rather than a way to help in comprehension and word placements relative to meanings.

In fact if the words are not available to look at, and if a person were to imagine an incorrect word, it could engender long-term problems for that person with that/those word/words.

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by Rolest
thanks, rolest, good suggestions, great:)
Thank you.
Where is the advanced version? I only found one.
Advanced version: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/134774/listening-comprehension-audio-killer-upper-intermediateadvanced
4
votes

This is exactly the idea I was suggesting for Paralee's project. I think the length is perfect and it is not too difficult.

The only thought I have is that it might be helpful to hear audio with several different accents. This could be similar to what you and Benz did recently. For myself, I know that I can always understand rather easily when someone with an American accent speaks Spanish. When I hear someone from the Caribbean, Central and South America, I do fairly well because these are the accents I hear all around me. When it comes to the accent from Spain, I get lost immediately.

I don't know if it is possible to have an example of accents, at least once in awhile or not.

But as far as this thread...it is excellent. smile

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
LoMas has the different accents and tells you where they are from.
True. Unfortunately, money is really tight this year. I felt guilty spending the extra $10 per month, so I cancelled it. Wouldn't it be great if it could be done for free here? :)
3
votes

I like this idea. It was not too hard but that is what I need. The slowly spoken audio is what I need at my level. When I hear normally spoken Spanish I get lost in a hurry - I hope to improve eventually.

I do not think the text should be available until a good attempt at listening is made. If the text was available it would be too easy and would remove the challenge of learning to listen. To me, the point of this exercise is to try to learn to listen.

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
Thanks ken, this is exactly what I think, if the text is there, the temptation to click and have a look is too much...in an ideal world, the people would do the excercise first and then look, but.....;)
I agree - because in the "real world" there is no text - just your listening/comprehending skills...
Yes, I absolutely agree! I will cheat if it is there too soon!
2
votes

I don't think it was too fast. I am curious to know at what percent of your normal reading speed that you read this.

Spanish is a language spoken much too fastraspberry It is actually true, so this was slow, read for beginners or upper beginners.

Have a look at the killer listening audio, that was much faster, but not normal speed either, we speak faster than thatwink

Thank you for the edits, too. I really appreciate that you take the time to post and edit threads like these.

Thanks a lot for appreciatingsmile

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
You are welcome, of course!
2
votes
  1. ¿Dónde están las dos mujeres? Las dos mujeres están en el tren.grin
  2. ¿Qué problema tienen? Hay demasiado gente en el tren y Silvie y Carmen no pueden andar(?).grin
  3. ¿Está el tren vacio? No, hay muchos gente dentro el tren.grin
  4. ¿Por qué se quita Carmen la chaqueta? Carmen se quita la chaqueta porque hace mucho calor.grin
  5. ¿Cómo es el bolso que lleva Silvie? El bolso es un bolso grande.grin
  6. ¿Qué saca del bolso? Una botella de agua.grin
  7. ¿Dónde (en qué cuidad) están? No lo sé, pero hay muchos madrileños en el tren.confused

están en Madrid 8. ¿Dónde conoció Silvie a Carmen? Silvie conoció Carmen de la escuela. Carmen fue su profesora de español. grin 9. ¿Qué sorpresa les ha dado Otto? (No puedo contestar este pregunta Heidita...)confused

Les mandó un telegrama. 10. ¿Qué problema tiene el agua que se quiere beber Silvie? El agua está demasiado caliente y imposible de beber.wink

e imposible

Heidita - another great way to learn - thanks so much. Couldn't quite get it all but now that I've posted I will check-out all the other answers....----smile

Corrections above, Good job, shows good understanding

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by nonombre
Thanks Heidita - I will go back and have another listen..
2
votes

1) ¿Dónde están las dos mujeres? Las chicas están en el tren.grin

2) ¿Qué problema tienen? Hay mucha gente en el tren y no pueden andar.grin

3) ¿Está el tren vacio? No, no está vacío. Hay mucha gente en el tren.grin

4) ¿Por qué se quita Carmen la chaqueta? Porque está muy caliente adentro el tren.wink

-------hace mucho calor dentro del tren

5) ¿Cómo es el bolso que lleva Silvie? Silvie tiene un gran bolso.confused

NOt correct, un gran bolso: a wonderful bag, a great bag, un bolso grande

6) ¿Qué saca del bolso? Silvie saca una botella de agua de su bolso.grin

7) ¿Dónde (en qué cuidad) están? Ellas no lo dicen, pero hay muchos Madrileños en el tren. confused

Not correct, if there are a lot of madrileños (lower case) they are logically in Madridwink

8) ¿Dónde conoció Silvie a Carmen? Ellas se conocieron en una clase de español.grin

9) ¿Qué sorpresa les ha dado Otto? Otto las escribió un telegrama después de un año sin saber nada de él.wink

les escribió

10) ¿Qué problema tiene el agua que se quiere beber Silvie? El agua está demasiado caliente.grin

Muchas gracias, Heidita.-------smile

Corrections above, Good job, shows good understanding

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by h1deaway
Why logically, if all of the marileños are going on vacation? Wouldn't the train be heading away from Madrid?
2
votes

Here's my go at it... Help me!!! smile

1) ¿Dónde están las dos mujeres? Carmen and Silvie están en el tren.grin

2) ¿Qué problema tienen? El tren está muy lleno.

3) ¿Está el tren vacio? No, hay mucha gente dentro y casi no puede andar.grin

4) ¿Por qué se quita Carmen la chaqueta? Carmen se quita, tiene la chaqueta porque tenía calor.wink

5) ¿Cómo es el bolso que lleva Silvie? El bolso de Silvie es un bolso grande.confused

6) ¿Qué saca del bolso? Silvie saca una botella de agua.wink

7) ¿Dónde (en qué cuidad) están? Están en Madrid.confused

8) ¿Dónde conoció Silvie a Carmen? Se conocieron in la escuela.

9) ¿Qué sorpresa les ha dado Otto? Otto les mandó un telegrama.confused

10) ¿Qué problema tiene el agua que se quiere beber Silvie? El agua está muy caliente.

It took me just about 10 mins to do this and I hope I am close. I can't wait for your feedback and help!!

Corrections above, Good job,but you must keept to the tense used in the text, you are getting therewink

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by Jason7R
posted by Jason7R
2
votes

1) ¿Dónde están las dos mujeres?

Las dos mujeres están en un tren.grin

2) ¿Qué problema tienen?

Casi no pueden andar porque hay tanta gente.grin

3) ¿Está el tren vacio?

Claro que no. El tren está lleno de gente.grin

4) ¿Por qué se quita Carmen la chaqueta?

Carmen se quita la chaqueta porque hace tanto calor.grin

5) ¿Cómo es el bolso que lleva Silvie?

El bolso de Silvie es grande.grin

6) ¿Qué saca del bolso?

Silvie saca una botella de agua de su bolso.grin

7) ¿Dónde (en qué cuidad) están?

Madrulenos o algo asi; no podría entenderlo.wink

very close, madrileños, están en Madrid.

8) ¿Dónde conoció Silvie a Carmen?

Carmen fue profesora de español en la escuela donde estudió Silvie.grin

9) ¿Qué sorpresa les ha dado Otto?

Otto las mandó una telegrama después de un año sin llamar por teléfono ni escribier una carta.)

les mandó un telegrama...ni escribir

10) ¿Qué problema tiene el agua que se quiere beber Silvie?

El agua está caliente.grin

Corrections above, Good job, shows good understanding, almost flawlesswink

Este ejercicio me pareció bien facil. No entendí quien fue la profesora y quien fue el estudiante al primero escuchar, y nunca entendí como se llaman los inhabitantes de la ciudad donde están. Sin embargo, fue fácil.

La pronunthiathion fue un poco extranjero wink-------LOL

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Lrtward
omg...extranjera yo!!!!!???? lol
Thanks for the corrections. escribier was a typo (need to be more careful) and "el telegrama" is a new one to me so I learned something. Thanks!
2
votes

1) ¿Dónde están las dos mujeres?

Carmen y Silvie están en el tren.---están

2) ¿Qué problema tienen?

Casi no pueden andar porque hay demasiada gente en el tren.-demasiada

3) ¿Está el tren vacio?

No está vacio sino que hay mucha gente. sino que

4) ¿Por qué se quita Carmen la chaqueta?

Se quita la chaqueta porque hace mucho calor. se quita

5) ¿Cómo es el bolso que lleva Silvie?

El bolso de Silvie es grande. EL bolso

6) ¿Qué saca del bolso?

Silvie saca una botella de aqua. saca

7) ¿Dónde (en qué cuidad) están?

Las mujeres están en Madrid. lAs mujeres

8) ¿Dónde conoció Silvie a Carmen?

Silvie conoció a Carmen en una escuela.grin

9) ¿Qué sorpresa les ha dado Otto?

No ha llamado por un año, pero ahora les escribió un telegrama.grin

10) ¿Qué problema tiene el agua que se quiere beber Silvie?

Es imposible beber el aqua porque está caliente.-el agua

Corrections above, but too many mistakes considering wink You did much better on the killer, it shows this was too easyraspberry Not paying attention, jeje

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
#5. El bolso
Thank you for the corrections!
2
votes

1) ¿Dónde están las dos mujeres? Los mujeres están en el tren. The women are in a train.wink

Las mujeres

2) ¿Qué problema tienen? Casi no pueden andar. They can hardly walk.grin

3) ¿Está el tren vacio? No, el tren no está vacío. Hay mucha gente dentro. grinThe train is not empty, there are many people inside.

4) ¿Por qué se quita Carmen la chaqueta? Hace mucho calor. It is very hot.grin

5) ¿Cómo es el bolso que lleva Silvie? El bolso de Silvie es gran. Silvie´s purse is big. I wasn´t sure about this sentence.confused

gran is not possible here, es grande

6) ¿Qué saca del bolso? Saca una botella de agua. She takes out a bottle of water.grin

7) ¿Dónde (en qué cuidad) están? I couldn´t figure this out.confused

EStán en Madrid.

8) ¿Dónde conoció Silvie a Carmen? Silvie conoció a Carmen el año pasado en la escuela. Silvie met Carmen last year in school.grin

9) ¿Qué sorpresa les ha dado Otto? Not sure about this part, either.confused

Les mandó un telegrama.

10) ¿Qué problema tiene el agua que se quiere beber Silvie? El agua es caliente. The water is hot.confused

está caliente

Corrections above, Good job,you are getting there wink

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 008f2974
2
votes

1) ¿Dónde están las dos mujeres? Cuando la historia empieza estuvieron en el tren. Luego llegan en Magdelena.confused

EStán en el tren.

2) ¿Qué problema tienen? Casi no pudieron mover en el tren.wink

pueden moverse

3) ¿Está el tren vacio?No. Está lleno de gente.grin

4) ¿Por qué se quita Carmen la chaqueta? Porque hacía color.wink

hace calor

5) ¿Cómo es el bolso que lleva Silvie? Está muy grande.confused

es muy grande

6) ¿Qué saca del bolso? Ella saca un botella de agua.wink

una botella

7) ¿Dónde (en qué cuidad) están? Creo que están in Magdelena.confused

en Madrid

8) ¿Dónde conoció Silvie a Carmen? Conocía a ella de escuela en el año pasado.wink

La conoció en la ...

9) ¿Qué sorpresa les ha dado Otto? Despues de un año que no les contacta les da un telegrama.wink

les mandó

10) ¿Qué problema tiene el agua que se quiere beber Silvie? ¡Pua! Fue calor.confused

el agua está caliente

Corrections above, good attempt, look at the tenses, you are getting therewink

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by estudiante9871
2
votes

1) ¿Dónde están las dos mujeres? Las dos mujeres estan en el tren.grin

2) ¿Qué problema tienen? No hay espacio para andar.grin

3) ¿Está el tren vacio? No, hay mucho gente en el tren.grin

4) ¿Por qué se quita Carmen la chaqueta? Porque hace mucho calor.grin

5) ¿Cómo es el bolso que lleva Silvie? Es un gran bolso.confused

un gran bolso, a great bag, un bolso grande, a big bagwink

6) ¿Qué saca del bolso? Sylvie toma una botella de agua de su bolso.grin

7) ¿Dónde (en qué cuidad) están? Ellos están en Madrid.grin

8) ¿Dónde conoció Silvie a Carmen? Carmen fue su profesora de español.grin

9) ¿Qué sorpresa les ha dado Otto? Otto les envió un telegrama.grin

10) ¿Qué problema tiene el agua que se quiere beber Silvie? El agua es caliente.wink

está

Corrections above, Good job, lmost flawlesswink

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00d7cd75
2
votes

What a nice idea! I'll probably need help, but I'm trying...

1) ¿Dónde están las dos mujeres? Carmen y Silvie están en el tren.grin

2) ¿Qué problema tienen? Hay demasiado gente en el tren asi que no pueden andar.grin

3) ¿Está el tren vacio? No, el tren no está vacio, hay mucha gentegrin

4) ¿Por qué se quita Carmen la chaqueta? Carmen se quitó la chaqueta porque hace mucho calor.

se quita

5) ¿Cómo es el bolso que lleva Silvie? La bolso de Silvie es grande.wink

el bolso

6) ¿Qué saca del bolso? Sacó una botella de aqua.wink

saca

7) ¿Dónde (en qué cuidad) están? Carmen y Silvie están en Madrid.grin

8) ¿Dónde conoció Silvie a Carmen? Primero Silvie y Carmen se conocieron en una clase de español. Entonces, ellas conocieron en la escuelawink

se conocieron

9) ¿Qué sorpresa les ha dado Otto? Después de no había escrito por un año, Otto enviarla un telegrama.wink

de no haber escrito...les envió un

10) ¿Qué problema tiene el agua que se quiere beber Silvie? El agua está demasiado caliente para beber.grin

Thanks!--------smile

Corrections above, Good job, shows good understanding

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by lynneweixel