A - Z El transporte publico / Public transportation

8
votes

Let's play A - Z public transportation.

I will give the first word which begins with "A", then the next person post starts with "B", then "C" and so on. Give your answer in Spanish with an English translation.

Since the letters "K, W, X,Y, and Z are difficult Spanish letters you may answer with an English word with Spanish translation. If we don't get stuck maybe we can go around twice.

Words can be any type of transportation or something related to transportation. example: token booth, strap you hold when you ride the subway, pull cord on a bus, ect.

Please click on the "Newest" tab to see which letter we are on.

first word: autobús escolar - school bus

9951 views
updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by gloriadean
Question: how strictly are we to adhere to the "public" part of transportation?
We are not strict, It's OK as long as we are having fun and learning new words.

39 Answers

3
votes

féretro=coffin the last word in public transportation I know I am bad but I just had to do it

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Hee, hee, funny girl :o)
Isn't that very private rather? :-))))
Good one :)
2
votes

jumento=donkey

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

scooter = scooter

updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
2
votes

taxi -taxi

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
2
votes

Ir a "uña"-to go walk/literally to go a nail.smile)))))

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by melipiru
2
votes

radiotaxi - radio cab

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
I jumped to letter R, after Yesero (letter Q)...
2
votes

The oldest form of transportation:

peatón

pedestrian

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
Ohh, clever!!
2
votes

"K" is one of the hard ones:

Kayak = kayac, piragua (?)

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by Frenchman
Hi, welcome to the forum. Good answer.
2
votes

Helicóptero

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
2
votes

Guagua - Bus or truck (depending where you are)

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
2
votes

ferrocarril=railway

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

embarcación. 1. f. barco (? construcción capaz de flotar). 2. f. Acción de embarcar (? introducir en una embarcación, tren o avión). ~ menor. 1. f. En los puertos, la de pequeño porte. 2. f. Bote del servicio de a bordo.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
2
votes

Descapotable

adjective & masculine noun 1. convertible Copyright © 2006 Chambers Harrap Publishers Limited

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
2
votes

carguero portacontenedores = container ship

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

Bicicleta

Ballenero - whale boat

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle